Subscribe for 17¢ / day

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Greater St. Helens 3A League

Co-MVP: Shaw Anderson, Kelso; Kameron Osborn Prairie

Co-Coach of the Year: Joe Kinch, Kelso; Theo Mikaele, Hudson’s Bay

First team: Emmitt Kinch, Kelso; Riley Noah, Kelso; Dante Heitschmidt, Prairie; Braiden Broadbent, Prairie; Jameel Morton, Fort Vancouver.

Second team: Alex Bailey, Mountain View; Jeremy Harju, Evergreen; Brock Schoene, Evergreen; Eric Ryapolov, Hudson’s Bay; Eli Hoover, Hudson’s Bay; Johnny Green, Fort Vancouver.

Greater St. Helens 2A League

Co-MVP: Jacob Hjort,Columbia River; Tyler Berger, Mark Morris

Co-Coach of the Year: David Long, Columbia River; Jason Buffum, Ridgefield

First Team: Nasseen Gutierrez, Columbia River; Peyton Brammer, Hockinson; Garrett Berger, Mark Morris; Kade Ramey, Ridgefield; Palmer Dinehart, Woodland.

Second Team: Evan Dirksen, Columbia River; Tanner Vaillencourt, Mark Morris; Conner Wallace, RA Long; Moses McEwen, Washougal; Tyler Flanagan, Woodland.

Trico 1A League

Player of the Year: Isaac Hoidal, Stevenson

Coach of the Year: Jeremy Ecklund, La Center

First team: Parker Patching, Castle Rock; Hunter Ecklund, La Center; Isaiah Parker, Seton Catholic; Khalfani Cason, King’s Way Christian; Avery Seter, La Center; William Gross, White Salmon.

Second team: Connor Edwards, Castle Rock; Lincoln Krog, Stevenson; Matthew Kent, Seton Catholic; Brady Metz, King’s Way Christian; Matt Bryant, La Center; Gage Koenders, King’s Way Christian.

Honorable mention: Ethan Perdue, Castle Rock; Bryce DesArmo, Castle Rock; Skyler King, Castle Rock; Johnny Boissonnault, Castle Rock; Henry Demsky, Seton Catholic; Maclain Hall, Stevenson; Kyle Dean, White Salmon; Malik Williams, Seton Catholic; Reed Davis, White Salmon.

Central 2B League 

MVP: Matt Poquette, Morton-White Pass

First team: Cody Young (Adna), Reece Wallace (Toledo), Jordan Purvis (Napavine), Nate Hoff (Toutle Lake), Lyle Metzenberg (Adna). 

Second team: Peyton Stanley (Napavine), Cam Swanson (Toutle Lake), Junior Arroyo (Toledo), Fano Arceo-Hansen (Toledo), Tristan Storey (Morton-White Pass). 

Third team: Michael Adams (Toutle Lake), Bryce Cline (Winlock), Dawson Stanley (Napavine), Conner Weed (Adna), Nicholas Patching (Winlock). 

Honorable mentions: Zach Brown (Wahkiakum), Blake Davis (Adna), Alex Frazier (Onalaska), Alex Dyer (Kalama), Kade Gillispie (Morton-White Pass), Austen Apperson (Adna), Evan Gootgeld (Mossyrock), Trevor Thornburg (Adna), Ryan Shepherd (Pe Ell), Luke Brown (Wahkiakum), Logan Grabenhorst (Toutle Lake), Keenan Lidnsey (Kalama), Westin Wallace (Toledo). 

Pacific 2B League

Co-MVP: Donnelle Irvin (Chief Leschi), Omar Maulana (Life Christian)

Coach of the Year: Jay Pearson, Willapa Valley

Sportsmanship award: South Bend

First team: Steven Sotomish, Sr., North Beach; Zach Allton, Sr., Ocosta; Noah Robinson, Jr., Life Christian; Ryon Ashley, Sr., Willapa Valley; Matt Pearson, Jr., Willapa Valley.

Second team: Marcus Anderson, Sr., Raymond; Logan Walker, Fr., Willapa Valley; Alex Kaino, Jr., Ilwaco; Chris Whitford, Jr., Chief Leschi; Tony Dominguez, Jr., Northwest Christian; Keaha Baker, Jr., Chief Leschi.

Columbia Valley 1B

MVP: Jacob Eaton, Naselle, jr.

Coach of the Year: Brian Macy, Naselle

All League: Kolby Glenn, fr., Naselle; Corey Gregory, so., Naselle; Antonio Nolan, jr., Naselle; Ryan Ransom, so., Three Rivers Christian; Wyatt Richards, so., Three Rivers Christian; Mikey Burdick, sr., Columbia Adventist; Cameron Bean, sr., Columbia Adventist; Nick Squires, sr., Columbia Adventist; Daniel Kogler, jr., Firm Foundation; Andrew Rommel, sr., Firm Foundation; Taylor Payne, sr., Washington School for the Deaf.

Lewis and Clark 3A League

Player of the Year: Emmanuel Reiley, De La Salle

Coach of the Year: James Broadous, De La Salle

Sportsmanship Award: Portland Adventist

First-team: Ian Holzman (Oregon Episcopal), Tyshawn Ford (Portland Adventist), Caymon Rea (Rainier), Dusten Sewald (Clatskanie), Sasha Agapiev (Catlin Gabel).

Second-team: Kadeem Nelson (De La Salle), Dee Pennington (Portland Christian), Kadren Addy (De La Salle), Dawson Carr (Rainier), Ubedi McGautha (Catlin Gabel), Colby Bullard (Oregon Episcopal).

Third-team: Dylan Irvine (Portland Adventist), Lucas Vanderploeg (Portland Christian), Kai Munoz (Portland Christian), Rowan Hoffman (Catlin Gabel), Joey Tripp (Rainier), Clayton Pelz (Riverdale).

Honorable mention: Ryan Watson (Clatskanie), Jett Sheng (Catlin Gabel), Theo Aclan (De La Salle), Anthony Mosley (De La Salle), Devon Jones (Clatskanie), George Sadi (De La Salle), Whit Horning (Riverdale), Brad Antal (Portland Christian).

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Greater St. Helens 3A League

MVP: Brooke Walling, Prairie

Coach of the Year: Hala Corral, Prairie

First team: Alexis Kleven, Kelso; Cassidy Gardner, Prairie; Allison Corral, Prairie; Ahna Burney, Evergreen; Jaydia Martin, Hudson’s Bay.

Second team: Turner Joy, Kelso; Mallory Williams, Prairie; Haley Reed, Prairie; Alanna Jackson, Evergreen; Kamelai Powell, Hudson’s Bay.

Greater St. Helens 2A League

Player of the Year: Beyonce Bea, jr., Washougal

Coach of the Year: Brittney Knotts, Washougal

First-Team: Madison Mosier, sr., Mark Morris; Alexis Troy, sr., Mark Morris; Eastyn Reeves, jr., R.A. Long; Payton Wangler, sr., Hockinson; Grace Russell, sr., Hockinson; Jordan Ryan, so., Columbia River.

Second-Team: Libby Bartleson, sr., Mark Morris; Arianna Maryott, jr., R.A. Long; McKenna Flanagan, sr., Woodland; Payten Foster, so., Woodland; Emma Dietel, jr., Hockinson; Skyler Bea, fr., Washougal.

Honorable Mention: Kalina Makaiwi, sr., Mark Morris; Bobbi Clark, fr., R.A. Long; Dana Glovick, so., Woodland; Nicole Guthrie, so., Woodland; Katie Kolbe, sr., Columbia River; Erin Baker, jr., Columbia River; Lilly Mueller, fr., Hockinson; Devi Dugan, jr., Ridgefield; McKinley Stotts, jr., Washougal.

Trico 1A League

Co-MVP: Taylor Stephens and Molly Edwards, La Center

First-team: Tyra Schroeder, King’s Way Christian; Taylor Mills, La Center; Bethany Whitten, La Center; Whitley Seter, La Center; Nakayla Ehrhorn, Castle Rock.

Second-team: Kathrin Hylton, White Salmon; Abby Cummins, King’s Way Christian; Lacey Zook, King’s Way Christian; Alyssa McKnight, La Center; Katie Rathgeber, Stevenson.

Honorable mention: Megan Keeling, Castle Rock; Hannah Moats, King’s Way Christian; Cheyenne Badger, Seton Catholic; Kennedy O’Mahoney, Stevenson; Kira Zook, King’s Way Christian.

Central 2B League

MVP: Mollie Olson, sr., Napavine and Melssa Lee, sr., Napavine

Coach of the Year: Jeremy Landram, Napavine

First team: Macie Elliott, jr., Wahkiakum; Kal Schaplow, so., Toledo; Stephanie Fried, sr., Mossyrock; Payton Aselton, so., Adna; Ellie Leitz, jr., Wahkiakum. 

Second team: Paige Mace, fr., Wahkiakum; Becca Snaza, sr., Napavine; Jacie Dunlap, jr., Morton-White Pass; Anna Tauscher, sr., Toledo; Paige Moorcroft, sr., Mossyrock. 

Third team: Annika Mason, fr., Pe Ell; Sierra Dotson, sr., Morton-White Pass; Shaylee Peters, fr., Morton-White Pass; Sophie Beadle, so., Rainier; Casey Wentz, jr., Toutle Lake. 

Honorable mention: Tyas Pannette, so., Adna; Macey Sykes, sr., Kalama; Natalie Wilson, sr., Kalama; Akura Rocha, so., Kalama; Heather Edgar, jr., Mossyrock; Lainee Grose, sr., Mossyrock; Ava Nelson, sr., Mossyrock; Sydney Purvis, fr., Napavine; Keeley Studebaker-Smith, so., Toutle Lake; Maddy Mace, sr., Wahkiakum; Charlie Ashe, jr., Wahkiakum; Cheleena Squibb, jr., Winlock; Carmen Cleveland-Barrera, so., Onalaska. 

Columbia Valley 1B

MVP: Mariah Fernando, Columbia Adventist, sr.

Coach of the Year: Laurisa Pearson, Columbia Adventist

All League:Taylor Gudmundsen, jr., Naselle; Lily Harman, jr., Naselle; Lilli Zimmerman, jr., Naselle; Ally Carns, sr., Three Rivers Christian; Bailee Williams-Wallace, jr., Three Rivers Christian; Breanna Ermshar, jr., Columbia Adventist; Macey Pearson, jr., Columbia Adventist; Alexandria Tyler, so., Columbia Adventist; Ashantay Truong, jr., Washington School for the Deaf

Lewis and Clark League

Player of the Year: Desirae Hansen, Rainier

Coach of the Year: Doug Knox, Rainier; Robert Hoepfl, Warrenton

Sportsmanship Award: Catlin Gabel

First-team: Shelby Blodgett (Clatskanie), Olivia Sprague (Clatskanie), Zoe Zurasky (Riverdale), Tyla Little (Warrenton), Emma MacLachlan (Portland Adventist).

Second-team: Claire Bussert (Warrenton), Aspen Norman (Rainier), May Brannon (De La Salle), Jaela McKinney (Portland Christian), Lauren Han (Oregon Episcopal), Sarygh Dalton (De La Salle).

Third-team: Fernanda Alvarez (Warrenton), Olivia Warren (Clatskanie), Raven Pearce (De La Salle), Journie Counard (Portland Christian), Josie Petersen (Portland Adventist), Dedaes McGautha (Catlin Gabel).

Honorable mention: Sophia Spry (Catlin Gabel), MyZhane Faser (De La Salle), Grace Borbon (Oregon Episcopal), Megan Ruoff (Oregon Episcopal), Hannah Farrell (Rainier), MinYuan Miller (De La Salle).

BOWLING

Greater St. Helens 3A League

Bowler of the Year: Reagan Lorey, Hudson's Bay

Coach of the Year: Julie Pagel, Fort Vancouver and Rhonda Bash, Prairie

First team: Sami Strehle (Kelso, Madi Bash (Prairie), Kerissa Anderson (Evergreen), Jessica Dufrain (Evergreen), Meri Broom (Fort Vancouver). 

Second team: Lexi Henderson (Evergreen), Halie Martin (Hudson's Bay), Sarra Soladey (Kelso), Jessica Tofte (Fort Vancouver), Lauren Hapgood (Prairie). 

Greater St. Helens 2A League

Bowler of the Year: Brooklyn Boudreau, Mark Morris

Coach of the Year: Logan Burnett, Columbia River

First team: Myriah Mitchell (Mark Morris), Madison Mollahan (Columbia River), Seaira Hazeltine (R.A. Long), Ashley Werner (W.F. West), Evy Bernard (R.A. Long), Becca Gunderson (Columbia River), Maddy Getz (Columbia River). 

Second team: Hailey Harris (Ridgefield), Leslie Erwin (W.F. West), Ellie Bunker (W.F. West), Aly Kirzy (R.A. Long), Jenna Martin (Ridgefield), Emma McLean (Columbia River), Hailee Reynolds (Mark Morris). 

WRESTLING

Greater St. Helens 3A League

Coach of the Year: Joel Denman, Mountain View

First team: 106: Alan Luff, sr., Kelso; 113: Noah Messman, fr., Mountain View; 120: Vinh Luong, fr., Mountain View; 126: Bryce Miller, sr., Kelso; 132: Jovani Jimenez, jr., Kelso; 132: Derick Soto, so., Kelso; 138: Jordan Miller, sr., Kelso; 145: Christian Freund, sr., Kelso; 152: Brayden Liebe, sr., Kelso; 160: Jakob Webb, jr., Kelso; 170: Ben Bergonize, sr., Kelso; 182: Dylan Goodpaster, sr., Evergreen; 195: A.J. Hoggatt, sr., Kelso; 220: Nehemiah Pok-Rasheed, sr., Fort Vancouver; 285: McKinley Franklin, jr., Kelso.

Second team: 106: Hunter Brown, fr., Mountain View; 113: Bridger Paradis, Prairie; Kevin Chen, fr., Mountain View; 120: Jacob Fowler, jr., Kelso; 126: Tristen Brown, jr., Mountain View; 132: Skyler Jensen, sr., Fort Vancouver; 138: Jarick Reyes, sr., Fort Vancouver; 145: Brayden Sofianos, jr., Prairie; 152: Jacob Darley, Prairie; Bobby Shepard, jr., Mountain View; 160: Ben Matson, Prairie; Angel Castillo, jr., Hudson’s Bay; 170: Jacob Pyle, sr., Prairie; 182: Nick Langer, jr., Prairie; Alton Culver, sr., Mountain View; 195: Blake Fowler, jr., Kelso; Connor Wood, sr., Prairie; 220: David Perry, jr., Kelso; 285: Alex Ferruzca, sr., Mountain View.

Honorable mention: 106: Noah Larsen, Prairie; 120: Jyles Benavente, jr., Fort Vancouver; 126: Vataliy Sivyy, so., Fort Vancouver; 132: Jason Wilcox, Prairie; 170: Justace Walmer, Prairie; Zachry Curry, Mountain View; 195: Riley Frazier, Prairie; 220: Lucas Smith, Mountain View.

SWIMMING

Greater St. Helens 3A League

First-Team — 200 Freestyle: Christian Madden, fr., Mountain View; 500 Freestyle: Christian Madden, fr., Mountain View; 100 Backstroke: Tenzin Zingkha, so., Mountain View; 200 Individual Medley: Tenzin Zingkha, so., Mountain View; 50 Freestyle: Fred Grimshaw, fr., Mountain View; 100 Freestyle: Fred Grimshaw, fr., Mountain View; 100 Butterfly: Jacob McCarthy, jr., Mountain View; 100 Breaststroke: Enoch Tsai, jr., Mountain View.

Second-Team — 50 Freestyle: Jacob Redmill, Kelso; 100 Butterfly: Jacob Redmill, Kelso; 200 Individual Medley: Jake Laes, Kelso; 100 Freestyle: Jake Laes, Kelso; 100 Backstroke: Grant Eastham, Kelso; 100 Breaststroke: Drake Lehto, Kelso; 200 Freestyle: Jeremiah Fassler, Mountain View; 500 Freestyle: Jeremiah Fassler, Mountain View.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments