{{featured_button_text}}

BOYS BASKETBALL

Greater St. Helens 3A

Player of the year: Shaw Anderson, Kelso

Coach of the year: Joe Kinch, Kelso

First team: Kameron Osborn, sr., Prairie; Riley Noah, sr., Kelso; Kaden Horn, so., Mountain View; James Husband Jr., sr., Fort Vancouver; Aidan Fraly, jr., Prairie; Eli Hoover, sr., Hudson’s Bay

Second team: Mario Herring, jr., Evergreen; Sam Frosh, sr., Mountain View; Zeke Dixson, jr., Prairie; Jayden Hardeman, sr., Kelso.

Greater St. Helens 2A

Coach of the Year: David Long (Columbia River)

Co-Player of the Year: Evan Dirksen, Nate Snook (both Columbia River)

First Team: Rarey Sommer (Mark Morris), Jack Armstrong (Columbia River), Caden Dezort (Columbia River), Tyler Flanagan (Woodland), Carter Murray (Washougal).

Second Team: Dawson Fritz (Mark Morris), Sawyer Racanelli (Hockinson), Josh Mansur (Ridgefield), Jacob Thompson (R.A. Long), Micah Paulsen (Hockinson), Matt Gama (Ridgefield).

Trico 1A

Player of the Year: Hunter Ecklund, La Center

Coach of the Year: Jeremy Ecklund, La Center

First Team: Isaiah Parker (Seton Catholic), Gabe Anderson (Seton Catholic), Avery Seter (La Center), Khalfani Cason (King’s Way Christian), Isaac Hoidal (Stevenson).

Second Team: Xavian Rushing (Seton Catholic), Matt Bryant (La Center), Colby Shaw (La Center), Brady Metz (King’s Way Christian), Bryson Metz (King’s Way Christian), Lincoln Krog (Stevenson).

Honorable Mention: Connor Edwards (Castle Rock), Jacob Lockman (White Salmon), Kobi Cason (King’s Way Christian), Gage Koenders (King’s Way Christian), La Center: Evan Norris (La Center), Andy Olson (Seton Catholic).

Central 2B 

MVP: Fano Arceo-Hansen, Toledo

Coach of the year: Grady Fallon, Toledo

First team: Dawson Stanley, Napavine; Mike Adams, Toutle Lake; Austen Apperson, Adna; Lyle Metzenberg, Adna; Logan Grabenhorst, Toutle Lake. 

Second team: Alex Dyer, Kalama; Andreas Malunat, Toledo; Bryce Cline, Winlock; Luke Brown, Wahkiakum; Kaleb Rashoff, Morton/White Pass. 

Third team: Westin Wallace, Toledo; Jackson Esary, Kalama; Cade Evander, Napavine; Carter Whitehead, Onalaska; Grant Vandenberg, Kalama. 

Honorable mention: Broc Keeton, Toutle Lake; Kayden Allison, Onalaska; Cole Fay, Adna; Hayden Young, Morton/White Pass; Keith Olson, Napavine; Brian Wood, Toledo; Dylan Richards, Morton/White Pass; Brody Carlson, Wahkiakum; Bryce Marcil, Toledo; Hayden Farbo, Toledo; Darren Kolb, Mossyrock; Alex Frazier, Onalaska; Logan LaBerge, Wahkiakum; Wyatt Coleman, Rainier. 

Pacific 2B 

MVP: Matt Pearson, sr., Willapa Valley

Co-coaches of the Year: Jay Pearson, Willapa Valley; Rick Tigges, Northwest Christian

Sportsmanship award: Pe Ell

First team: Noah Robinson, sr., Life Christian; Nick Tarabochia, sr., Northwest Christian; Reese Tynkila, sr., Ilwaco; Alex Kaino, sr., Ilwaco; Logan Walker, so., Willapa Valley. 

Second team: Omari Maulana, so., Life Christian; Tony Dominguez, sr., Northwest Christian; Cole Hatton, jr., Ocosta; Kahea Baker, sr., Chief Leschi; Kobe Beck, sr., Ocosta. 

Third team: Drew Rose, sr., South Bend; Tre' Seydel, fr., Raymond; Bradley Swillie, fr., Life Christian; Devine Souvannavanh, sr., Raymond; Reagan Harnagy, jr., North Beach. 

Honorable mention: Darnell Lewis, jr., Chief Leschi; Landon Koukal, so., Northwest Christian; Richard Deuber, sr., Ocosta; Derek Wallace, jr., Life Christian; Peter Hamilton, jr., Willapa Valley; Jeremiah Yost, jr., Pe Ell; Daishaun Nichols, fr., Life Christian; John Glenn, sr., Ilwaco; Jude Phillips, so., Northwest Christian; Tyler Fox, sr., Life Christian; Chad Flemetis, jr., Willapa Valley; Marcus Pope, sr., North Beach; Dana Isham, sr., Pe Ell; Chance Beck, sr., North Beach; Parker Kaech, jr., Ilwaco; Max Smith, jr., Pe Ell; Alex Bailey, sr., Ocosta. 

Coastal Range 

Player of the Year: Cooper Blodgett, sr., Clatskanie

Co-coaches of the Year: Deshaun Combs, Clatskanie; Nate McBride, Warrenton. 

First team: Conner Rea, jr., Rainier; Cooper Blodgett, sr., Clatskanie; Dalton Knight, sr., Warrenton; Joey Tripp, sr., Rainier; Ray Darrington, sr., Taft. 

Second team: J'Kari Combs, jr., Clatskanie; Kaleb Floyd, so., Willamina; Chance Kalawa, sr., Willamina; Andre Combs, fr., Clatskanie; Dawson Evenson, jr., Clatskanie. 

Honorable mention: Devin Jackson, jr., Warrenton; Foster Evenson, sr., Clatskanie; Jonathan Moravec, sr., Clatskanie; Kenney Tripp, fr., Rainier; Devon Jones, sr., Clatskanie; Easton Crape, jr., Rainier; Devion Godfrey, jr., Rainier; Ayden Stephens, sr., Warrenton; Tyee Fisher, sr., Taft; Justice Osborn, sr., Clatskanie; Jackson Schoenbachler, sr., Willamina. 

Columbia Valley 1B

Player of the Year: Jacob Eaton (Naselle)

Coach of the Year: Brian Macy (Naselle)

First Team: Wyatt Richards (Three Rivers Christian), Ryan Ransom (Three Rivers Christian), Ethan Lindstrom (Naselle), Daniel Kogler (Firm Foundation), Antonio Nolan (Naselle).

Second Team: Evan Baker (Firm Foundation), Juan Ramirez (State Deaf), Jaden Moore (Three Rivers Christian), Cole Dorman (Naselle), Corey Gregory (Naselle).

Honorable Mention: Kolby Glenn (Naselle), August Helmes (Firm Foundation), Simon Rommel (Firm Foundation), Nick Heinrich (Columbia Adventist), Casey Shearer (Columbia Adventist), Jose Ramirez (State Deaf).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Greater St. Helens 3A

Co-players of the Year: Brooke Walling (Prairie), Cassidy Gardner (Prairie)

Coach of the Year: Michael Rainville (Hudson Bay)

First Team: Alexis Kleven (Kelso), Mallory Williams (Prairie), Allison Corral (Prairie), Aniyah Hampton (Hudson Bay), Jaydia Martin (Hudson Bay).

Second Team: Natalie Fraley (Kelso), Paytin Ballard (Mountain View), Jenna Carlson (Mountain View), Kendyl Carson (Prairie), Kamelai Powell (Hudson Bay).

Greater St. Helens 2A

Coach of the Year: Will Jones (Columbia River)

Player of the Year: Beyonce Bea (Washougal)

First team: Eastyn Reeves (R.A. Long), Jordan Ryan (Columbia River), Allie Andrew (Ridgefield), Payten Foster (Woodland), Audrey Adams (Woodland), Skylar Bea (Washougal).

Second team: Emma Dietel (Hockinson), McKinley Stotts (Washougal), Devi Dugan (Ridgefield), Sydney Flores-Tucker (Columbia River), Jasmine Shigeno (Hockinson), Erin Baker (Columbia River).

Trico 1A

Trico 1A League

Co-MVPs: Taylor Stephens (La Center), MacKenzie Ellertson (King’s Way Christian)

Coach of the Year: Bob McCrum (Stevenson)

First Team: Lacey Zook (King’s Way Christian), Katie Rathgeber (Stevenson), Tyra Schroeder (King’s Way Christian), Abby Cummins (King’s Way Christian), Jasmine Morgan (Seton Catholic).

Second Team: Mia Edwards (La Center), Zoe Naugle (Castle Rock), Kaitlin Wenz (Stevenson), Hannah Moats (King’s Way Christian), Cassie MacNab (Stevenson).

Honorable Mention: Brooke Wirkkala (Castle Rock), Megan Keeling (Castle Rock), Chloe Clifford (White Salmon), Bailey Gimlin (White Salmon), Mya Aman (White Salmon), Lauren Fox (La Center), Laurel Quinn (King’s Way Christian), Emma Watkins (Seton Catholic).

Central 2B

Co-MVPs: Macie Elliott, Wahkiakum; Kaeley Schulz, Rainier. 

First team: Kal Schaplow, Toledo; Payton Aselton, Adna; Ellie Leitz, Wahkiakum; Heather Edgar, Mossyrock; Jansi Merz, Wahkiakum. 

Second team: Callie Lawrence, Onalaska; Stacie Spahr, Toledo; Addison Hall, Winlock; Paige Mace, Wahkiakum; Carmen Cleveland-Barerra, Onalaska. 

Third team: Akura Rocha, Kalama; Jacie Dunlap, Morton/White Pass; Ellie Silva, Adna; Faith Wellander, Adna; Andee Nelson, Mossyrock. 

Honorable mention: Faith Boesch, Rainier; Charlie Ashe, Wahkiakum; Rae Sisson, Napavine; Alex Cleveland-Barerra, Onalaska; Sydney Purvis, Napavine; Jordyn Grabenhorst, Toutle Lake; Casey Wentz, Toutle Lake; Mckensi Fluckiger, Wahkiakum; Hannah Smathers, Morton/White Pass. 

Pacific 2B

MVP: Erika Glenn, so., Ilwaco

Coach of the year: John Peterson, Willapa Valley

Sportsmanship Award: Northwest Christian

First team: Kyra Gardner, fr., Raymond; Kjirstin Hopfer, so., Ocosta; Kristi Raffelson, sr., Ocosta; Karley Reidinger, sr., South Bend; Brooke Friese, sr., Willapa Valley. 

Second team: Hannah Cook, sr., Willapa Valley; Jessica Sanchez, sr., South Bend; Ebby McMullen, sr., Ilwaco; Kaylee Barnum, sr., Ocosta; Alicia Pluff, jr., Chief Leschi. 

Third team: Sunny Kemmer, jr., Ilwaco; Britney Patrick, jr., Willapa Valley; Estella Sheldon, jr., Ilwaco; Charlie Carper, 8th, Pe Ell; Katie Adkins, jr., Willapa Valley; Lorin Cox, jr., North Beach. 

Honorable mention: Hannah Miller, so., Raymond; Cynthia La Plante, jr., Chief Leschi; Mylina Pluff, fr., Chief Leschil Carolanne Baldwin, so., Pe Ell; Layne Martin, jr., Ocosta; Arianna Bell, sr., Ilwaco; Hannah Byington, sr., South Bend; Naja Whitehead, sr., Life Christian; Katie Davis, sr., Pe ELl; Natalie Dingman, so., Life Christian. 

Coastal Range 

Player of the Year: Shelby Blodgett, so., Clatskanie

Coach of the Year: John Blodgett, Clatskanie

First team: Shelby Blodgett, so., Clatskanie; Claire Bussert, sr., Warrenton; Olivia Sprague, so., Clatskanie; Kaya McLean, so., Willamina; Kenzie Ramsey, jr., Warrenton. 

Second team: Piper Shrabel, fr., Willamina; Fernanda Alvarez, sr., Warrenton; Reese Schimmel, so., Rainier; Hannah hughes, sr., Willamina; Cloee McLeod, fr., Clatskanie. 

Honorable mention: Hannah Farrell, jr., Rainier; Adriana Dejesus, sr., Warrenton; Kaity Sizemore, so., Clatskanie; Autumn Ellis, jr., Taft; Savannah Russo, sr., Taft; Maria Heyen, sr., Warrenton; Hannah Biddix, sr., Rainier. 

Columbia Valley 1B

Player of the Year: Lilli Zimmerman (Naselle)

Coach of the Year: Laurisa Pearson (Columbia Adventist)

First Team: Kenzie Glenn (Naselle), Taylor Gudmundsen (Naselle), Allie Tyler (Columbia Adventist), Macey Pearson (Columbia Adventist), Ashantay Truong (State Deaf).

Second Team: Taylor Boatright (Columbia Adventist), Jaclyn Steenerson (Naselle), Breanna Ermshar (Columbia Adventist), Kamryn Wright (Three Rivers Christian), Bobbie Jo Gushman (Three Rivers Christian).

Honorable Mention: Emma McKinney (State Deaf),Jessie Tevis (Three Rivers Christian), Kendal Newport (Three Rivers Christian), Cindy Baker (Three Rivers Christian), LeAnna Clearbrook (State Deaf).

WRESTLING

Greater St. Helens 3A

Coach of the Year: Rob Smith (Prairie)

First Team — 106: Alan Luff (Kelso). 113: Noah Larsen (Prairie). 120: Andrew Fritz (Mountain View). 126: Kevin Chen (Mountain View). 132: Jason Wilcox (Prairie). 138: Derick Soto (Kelso). 145: Brayden Sofianos (Prairie). 152: Jakob Webb (Kelso). 160: Benjamin Matson (Prairie). 170: Easton Lane (Prairie). 182: Nicholas Langer (Prairie). 195: Va Ili (Mountain View). 220: David Perry (Kelso). 285: McKinnley Franklin (Kelso).

Second Team — 106: Hunter Brown (Mountain View). 113: Tanner Luchau (Evergreen). 120: Noah Messman (Mountain View). 126: Bridger Paradis (Prairie). 132: Clayton Kunz (Evergreen). 138: Denny Roa (Evergreen). 145: Nathaniel Carlyle (Hudson’s Bay). 152: Shale Webb (Kelso). 160: Justace Walmer (Prairie). 170: Michael Hause (Kelso). 182: Blake Fowler (Kelso). 195: Hayden DeGrandpre (Hudson’s Bay). 220: Dillon Galicia (Mountain View). 285: Brody Schlaefli (Prairie).

Greater St. Helens 2A

Coach of the year: John Carver (Washougal)

First Team — 106: Bracen Nash (Ridgefield), 113: Judeah Sanders (Woodland), 120: Brady Anderson (Mark Morris), 126: Cole Press (Washougal), 132: Dylan Draper (Ridgefield), 138: Scott Lees (Washougal), 145: Anthony Clifford (Woodland), 152: Owen Enriquez (R.A. Long), 160: Bryce Lawrence (Ridgefield), 170: Aiden Mallory (Hockinson), 182: Rylee Sadler (Columbia River), 195: Korben Modoc (Washougal), 220: Dawson Lieurance (Columbia River), 285: Andrew Pottratz (Woodland).

Second Team — 106: Atticus Kurtz (R.A. Long), 113: Josiah Sanders (Woodland), 120: Parker Owen (Woodland), 126: JJ Fuerst (Woodland), 132: Jason Powell (Washougal), 138: Miguel Fuentes (Columbia River), 145: Cyle Workman (Ridgefield), 152: Atticus Kurtz (Columbia River), 160: Jeffery Wells (Washougal), 170: Conrad Jones (Washougal), 182: Garrett Gundy (Hockinson), 195: Cole Anderson (Ridgefield), 220: Eric Howard (R.A. Long), 285: Xander Romo (Washougal).

Greater St. Helens Girls

Coach of the year: David Morales (Union)

First Team — 100: Makayla Wilbur (Castle Rock), 105: Ashlyn Daugherty (Woodland), 110: Kylee Jacobs (Castle Rock), 115: Kayla Brosius (Union), 120: Hailey Johnson (White Salmon), 125: Riley Aamold (Union), 130: Melina Aguilar (Washougal), 135: Allison Blaine (Hudson’s Bay), 140: Krista Warren (Union), 145: Envee Sakhoeun (Union), 155: Amanda Fry (Seton Catholic), 170: Annabelle Helm (Union), 190: Haley McAninch (Kelso), 235: Emily Eakins (Washougal).

Second Team — 100: Emma Seekins (Washougal), 105: Ashley McGee (Kelso), 110: Aria Yang (Washougal), 115: Eliana Duff (Fort Vancouver), 120: Alejandra Ayers (Union), 125: Kyla Shoddy (Kelso), 130: Taliban Valencia (R.A. Long), 135: Annika Ridder (Mountain View), 140: Makayla Roggow (Kelso), 145: Rion Hoots (Skyview), 155: Mariana Juarez-Trejo (Skyview), 170: Katelyn Cera (Mountain View), 190: Alexis Kysar (La Center), 235: Jaelyn Sayler (Skyview).

GIRLS BOWLING

Greater St. Helens 2A

Bowler of the Year: Brooklyn Boudreau (Mark Morris)

Co-Coach of the Year: Brian Wilson (R.A. Long), Logan Burnet (Columbia River)

First Team: Rlieigh Chinn (Columbia River), Precious Sprague (R.A. Long), Iris Keck (R.A. Long), Madie Flint (Mark Morris), Mika Munger (Columbia River), Quinn Allen (Columbia River), Jenna Chinn (Columbia River), Brooke Thill (R.A. Long).

Second Team: Kylee Newman (R.A. Long), Hailee Reynolds (Mark Morris), Jenna Martin (Ridgefield), Hailey Harris (Mark Morris), Alexa Mejia (Mark Morris), Karin Pajzinkova (Ridgefield), Maebry Kinswa (Ridgefield), Maya Burnett (Columbia River).

SWIMMING

Greater St. Helens 3A

Swimmer of the year: Ilia Zablotovskii (Evergreen)

Coach of the year: Cheryl Wolff, Fort Vancouver/Hudson’s Bay

First Team — 200 Freestyle: Christian Madden (Mountain View), 200 Individual Medley: Grant Eastham (Kelso), 50 Freestyle: Fred Grimshaw (Mountain View), 100 Butterfly: Jakob Redmill (Kelso), 100 Freestyle: Fred Grimshaw (Mountain View), 500 Freestyle: Christian Madden (Mountain View), 100 Backstroke: Grant Eastham (Kelso), 100 Breaststroke: Justin Xue (Mountain View).

Second Team — 200 Freestyle: Jonah Colgross (Prairie), 500 Freestyle: Jonah Colgross (Prairie), 200 Individual Medley: Timothy Huang (Mountain View), 100 Backstroke: Timothy Huang (Mountain View), 50 Freestyle: Justin Xue (Mountain View), 100 Butterfly: Leonard Tanne (Kelso), 100 Freestyle: Colton Sadler (Prairie), 100 Breaststroke: Colton Sadler (Prairie).

Greater St. Helens 2A

Swimmer of the Year: Isaiah Ross, Washougal, sr. 

Coach of the Year: Alyssa Manlow, Columbia River

First team: 50 free Kodee Soetamin, Mark Morris, jr.; 100 free Liam Noksker, Columbia River, fr.; 200 free Isaiah Ross, Washougal, sr.; 500 free Sam Walker, Columbia River, sr.; 100 fly Isaiah Ross, Washougal, sr.; 100 backstroke Liam Noksker, Columbia River, fr.; 100 breaststroke Ryan Pospichal, Mark Morris, jr.; 200 IM Simon Parish, Columbia River, sr.. 

Second team: 50 free Will Bradley, Hockinson, sr.; 100 free Kodee Soetamin, Mark Morris, jr.; 200 free Elijah Parish, Columbia River, sr.; 500 free Andrew MacDonnel, Mark Morris, sr.; 100 fly Elijah Parish, Columbia River, sr.; 100 backstroke Daniel Ishchuk, Columbia River, so.; 100 breaststroke Zackary Butler, Mark Morris, sr.; 200 IM Sam Walker, Columbia River, sr.

Honorable mention: 50 free Parker McNeal, Columbia River, sr.; 100 free Will Bradley, Hockinson, sr.; 200 free Andrew MacDonnel, Mark Morris, sr.; 500 free Hunter Worel, R.A. Long, fr.; 100 fly Daniel Brown, Washougal, sr.; 100 backstroke Rudi Soetamin, Mark Morris, fr.; 100 breaststroke Kaden Schafer, Mark Morris, jr.; 200 IM Daniel Ishchuk, Columbia River, so. 

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments