Try 1 month for 99¢

Prep Volleyball

Standings through Oct. 11

Greater St. Helens 3A

;Lg.;Ovl.

Prairie;5-0;8-1

Mountain View;5-1;7-3

Kelso;3-2;4-5

Evergreen;2-4;3-7

Hudson's Bay;1-5;2-8

Fort Vancouver;1-5;1-8

Oct. 10

Evergreen at Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Hudson's Bay, 7 p.m.

Prairie at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Oct. 16

Evergreen at Mountain View, 7 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Kelso at Hudson's Bay, 7 p.m.

Oct. 18

Evergreen at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Hudson's Bay at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20

Mountain View Tournament, 8 a.m.

Greater St. Helens 2A

;Lg.;Ovl.

Ridgefield;9-0;11-0

Woodland;7-2;9-2

Columbia River;5-3;6-4

Washougal;5-4;6-5

Mark Morris;2-6;3-7

Hockinson;2-7;4-8

R A Long;0-8;0-11

Oct. 16

Washougal at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

Oct. 18

Mark Morris at Woodland, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at R.A. Long, 7 p.m.

Columbia River at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20

Mark Morris, Washougal in Mountain View Tournament, 8 a.m.

Trico 1A

;Lg.;Ovl.

Castle Rock;4-1;8-2

King's Way;5-1;9-1

La Center;4-1;8-2

White Salmon;2-4;5-5

Stevenson;1-4;1-4

Seton Catholic;0-5;0-9

Oct. 16

Seton Catholic at Castle Rock, 7 p.m.

King's Way at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

White Salmon at La Center, 7 p.m.

Oct. 18

King's Way at La Center, 7 p.m.

Stevenson at Seton Catholic, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at White Salmon, 7 p.m.

Central 2B

;Lg.;Ovl.

Kalama;5-0;7-4

Mossyrock;6-1;8-3

Toutle Lake;4-1;6-3

Napavine;5-2;9-2

Wahkiakum;4-3;5-5

Morton-White Pass;3-3;6-4

Onalaska;3-3;4-6

Rainier, Wash.;2-4;4-7

Adna;1-5;1-9

Toledo;1-6;3-8

Winlock;0-6;3-9

Oct. 16

Toledo at Adna, 7 p.m.

Wahkiakum at Kalama, 7 p.m.

Rainier, Wash. at Toutle Lake, 7 p.m.

Winlock at Morton-White Pass, 7 p.m.

Napavine at Onalaska, 7 p.m.

Oct. 18

Adna at Mossyrock, 7 p.m.

Kalama at Rainier, Wash., 7 p.m.

Toutle Lake at Winlock, 7 p.m.

Morton-White Pass at Napavine, 7 p.m.

Onalaska at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20

Mossyrock, Morton-White Pass, Napavine, Onalaska, Toutle Lake in Adna Tournament, 9 a.m.

Pacific 2B

;Lg.;Ovl.

Ocosta;5-0;10-0

South Bend;4-1;7-3

Northwest Christian;3-2;6-2

Raymond;3-2;5-5

Willapa Valley;3-2;5-5

Ilwaco;2-3;4-6

Life Christian;2-3;3-7

North Beach;1-4;4-6

Chief Leschi;0-5;4-6

Oct. 16

Chief Leschi at Life Christian, 7 p.m.

Ocosta at Raymond, 7 p.m.

Willapa Valley at Pe Ell, 7 p.m.

Ilwaco at Northwest Christian, 7 p.m.

South Bend at North Beach, 7 p.m.

Oct. 18

Raymond at North Beach, 7 p.m.

Life Christian at Ocosta, 7 p.m.

Northwest Christian at South Bend, 7 p.m.

Pe Ell at Ilwaco, 7 p.m.

Willapa Valley at Chief Leschi, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19

Rainier Christian at Chief Leschi, 6 p.m.

Oct. 20

South Bend, Willapa Valley in Adna Tournament, 9 a.m.

Tacoma Baptist at Northwest Christian, 2:30 p.m.

Columbia Valley 1B

;Lg.;Ovl.

Naselle ;5-0;10-0

Firm Foundation;4-1;12-4

Three Rivers Christian;2-2;4-5

Washington School for the Deaf;0-3;0-4

Columbia Adventist;0-4;2-5

Oct. 15

Pope John Paul II at Firm Foundation, 6 p.m.

Oct. 16

Naselle at Columbia Adventist, 6 p.m.

Oct. 18

Firm Foundation at Naselle, 6 p.m.

3A Coastal Range

;Lg.;Ovl.

Willamina;6-1;8-10

Warrenton;5-2;9-4

Rainier;5-2;6-10

Taft;1-6;2-15

Clatskanie;1-7;1-12

Oct. 16

Willamina at Rainier, 5:30 p.m.

Warrenton at Taft, 5:30 p.m.

Prep Soccer

Standings through Oct. 11

Greater St. Helens 3A

;Lg.;Ovl.

Mountain View;6-0-1;9-1-3

Prairie;6-0-1;6-4-3

Kelso;4-3-0;7-3-3

Evergreen;3-4-0;6-7-0

Hudson's Bay;1-6-0;3-10-0

Fort Vancouver;0-7-0;3-9-0

Oct. 16

Fort Vancouver at Mountain View, 4 p.m.

Prairie at Hudson’s Bay, 6 p.m.

Evergreen at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Oct.18

Kelso at Fort Vancouver, 6 p.m.

Hudson's Bay at Evergreen, 7:30 p.m.

Mountain View at Prairie, 7:30 p.m.

Greater St. Helens 2A

;Lg.;Ovl.

Hockinson;7-2-0;9-4-0

Ridgefield;7-2-0;10-3-0

Mark Morris;5-3-0;8-3-1

Columbia River;5-3-0;6-4-1

R A Long;3-5-0;5-6-1

Washougal;3-6-0;7-6-0

Woodland;0-9-0;3-9-0

Oct. 16

Hockinson at Washougal, 7 p.m.

R.A. Long at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Ridgefield at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

Oct. 18

Hockinson at R.A. Long, 6 p.m.

Mark Morris at Woodland, 7 p.m.

Columbia River at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Oct. 20

Washougal at Woodland, 2 p.m.

Columbia River at Mark Morris, 2 p.m.

Ridgefield at R.A. Long, 6 p.m.

Trico 1A

;Lg.;Ovl.

King's Way;6-0-0;8-1-2

La Center;4-1-1;5-6-1

Castle Rock;3-2-1;7-4-1

White Salmon;1-2-2;3-4-3

Stevenson;1-4-0;1-7-0

Seton Catholic;0-6-0;1-11-0

Oct. 16

Castle Rock at Seton Catholic, 4:30 p.m.

King's Way Christian at Stevenson, 6 p.m.

La Center at White Salmon, 6:30 p.m.

Oct. 18

White Salmon at Castle Rock, 6 p.m.

La Center at King's Way Christian, 6 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Stevenson, 6 p.m.

Pacific 2B

;Lg.;Ovl.

Adna;12-0-0;12-0-0

Kalama;12-1-0;12-1-0

Ocosta;8-4-0;8-4-0

Onalaska;8-5-0;8-5-0

Toledo;6-7-0;6-7-0

Napavine;5-7-0;5-7-0

Winlock;3-10-0;3-10-0

Life Christian;1-11-0;1-11-0

Toutle Lake;1-11-0;1-11-0

Ilwaco;0-0-0;4-5-0

Oct. 15

Toutle Lake at Life Christian, 3:30 p.m.

Kalama at Adna, 6 p.m.

Winlock at Ocosta, 6 p.m.

Napavine at Onalaska, 6 p.m.

Oct. 16

Ilwaco at Seaside JV, 4:15 p.m.

South Bend at Tenino, 7 p.m.

Oct. 17

Life Christian at Napavine, 6 p.m.

Ocosta at Toutle Lake, 6 p.m.

Adna at Winlock, 6 p.m.

Toledo at Kalama, 6 p.m.

Oct. 18

Ilwaco at Rainier JV, 4:15 p.m.

Hoquiam at South Bend, 7 p.m.

Oregon Special District 1

;Lg.;Ovl.

Catlin Gabel;4-0-0;10-0-1

Riverdale;4-1-0;7-2-0

Portland Christian;3-1-0;8-1-2

Oregon Episcopal;3-1-0;8-2-0

Westside Christian;2-3-0;4-8-0

Portland Adventist;1-3-0;3-6-0

Rainier;0-4-1;0-8-1

De La Salle;0-4-1;0-8-1

Oct. 15

Catlin Gabel at Riverdale, 4:30 p.m.

Oct. 16

Portland Christian at Rainier, 4:15 p.m.

Westside Christian at Oregon Episcopal, 6:15 p.m.

Oct. 18

Portland Christian at De La Salle, 6 p.m.

Oct. 19

Catlin Gabel at Westside Christian, 4:15 p.m.

Riverdale at Oregon Episcopal, 6:15 p.m.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Sports Reporter

Rick is a 29-year veteran of The Daily News, and the lead Lower Columbia College athletics reporter. In addition, he tracks former area prep athletes and assists several other beats. He is a Mark Morris grad with a business management degree from LCC.

Load comments