Try 1 month for 99¢

BOYS BASKETBALL

Standings through Feb. 2

Greater St. Helens 3A

Lg Ovl

Kelso* 9-1 18-2

Prairie* 8-2 13-7

Mountain View* 5-5 10-10

Evergreen 4-6 8-12

Fort Vancouver 3-7 3-17

Hudson’s Bay 1-9 3-15

*clinched playoff spot

Feb. 6

Mountain View at Central Kitsap, 7 p.m.

TBD at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Feb. 8

TBD at Kelso, 7 p.m.

Greater St. Helens 2A

Lg Ovl

Columbia River* 11-0 17-2

Mark Morris* 7-3 11-7

Ridgefield 5-6 11-8

Hockinson 5-6 9-10

Washougal 4-7 8-11

R.A. Long 3-8 5-14

Woodland 3-8 7-12

Feb. 5

Mark Morris at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Columbia River, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Hockinson, 7:30 p.m.

Trico 1A

Lg. Ovl

La Center* 9-1 15-2

King’s Way* 8-2 13-7

Seton Catholic* 7-3 15-5

Castle Rock 3-7 8-12

Stevenson 3-7 8-12

White Salmon 0-10 3-17

Feb. 4

Play-in: Stevenson vs. Castle Rock at King’s Way, 7 p.m.

Feb. 7

Seton Catholic at Montesano, 6 p.m.

Tenino at La Center, 7 p.m.

Hoquiam at King’s Way, 7 p.m.

Central 2B

Lg Ovl

Toledo* 10-0 18-2

Toutle Lake* 9-1 14-6

Kalama* 7-3 12-8

Adna* 7-3 14-6

Napavine* 6-4 11-9

Wahkiakum* 5-5 8-12

Morton/WP* 4-6 12-8

Winlock* 3-7 5-14

Onalaska* 3-7 10-10

Rainier 1-9 3-17

Mossyrock 0-10 0-19

Feb. 5

Onalaska at Napavine, 7 p.m.

Morton/WP at Raymond, 7 p.m.

South Bend at Wahkiakum, 7 p.m.

Winlock at Ocosta, 7 p.m.

Feb. 7

TBD vs. Kalama at W.F. West, 7:30 p.m.

TBD vs. Adna at Rochester, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 9

TBD vs. Toledo at TBD

TBD vs. Toutle Lake at TBD

Pacific 2B

Lg Ovl

Life Christian* 16-2 17-3

Ilwaco* 14-4 15-5

Willapa Valley* 14-4 16-4

Northwest Chr*. 13-5 15-5

Ocosta* 8-10 8-12

North Beach 7-10 8-11

Chief Leschi 7-10 9-10

Raymond* 7-11 7-13

South Bend* 2-16 3-17

Pe Ell 1-17 1-19

NOTE: North Beach and Chief Leschi were barred from postseason play after a benches-clearing brawl in the regular-season finale.

Feb. 4

Seeding game: Ilwaco vs. Willapa Valley, TBD

Feb. 5

Morton/WP at Raymond, 7 p.m.

South Bend at Wahkiakum, 7 p.m.

Winlock at Ocosta, 7 p.m.

Feb. 7

TBD vs. Northwest Chr. at W.F. West, 6 p.m.

TBD vs. Willapa Valley at Rochester, 6 p.m.

Feb. 9

TBD vs. Ilwaco at TBD

TBD vs. Life Christian at TBD

Columbia Valley 1B

Lg Ovl

Naselle* 8-0 15-5

Firm Foundation* 5-2 7-10

Three Rivers Christian* 4-4 10-10

Columbia Adventist* 2-5 3-7

Washington State Deaf 0-9 0-12

Coastal Range 3A

Lg. Ovl

Rainier 9-1 12-7

Clatskanie 7-2 11-7

Warrenton 4-6 12-9

Willamina 2-7 10-9

Taft 2-8 7-13

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Standings through Feb. 2

Greater St. Helens 3A

Lg. Ovl.

Prairie* 10-0 19-1

Hudson’s Bay* 8-2 15-5

Kelso* 6-4 12-8

Mountain View 4-6 5-14

Evergreen 1-8 2-16

Fort Vancouver 0-9 1-16

Feb. 7

Kelso at Yelm, 7 p.m.

TBD at Hudson’s Bay, 7 p.m.

Feb. 9

TBD at Prairie, 7 p.m.

Greater St. Helens 2A

Lg. Ovl.

Washougal* 11-0 15-4

Columbia River* 7-4 12-7

Woodland 6-5 12-7

Ridgefield 5-6 11-8

Hockinson 5-6 10-9

R.A. Long 5-7 11-8

Mark Morris 0-11 0-18

Feb. 4

Ridgefield at Mark Morris, 7 p.m.

Columbia River at Washougal, 7 p.m.

Hockinson at Woodland, 7 p.m.

Trico League

Lg. Ovl.

King’s Way 10-0 14-6

La Center 7-3 10-10

Stevenson 7-3 14-6

Castle Rock 4-6 10-10

Seton Catholic 2-8 6-14

White Salmon 0-10 5-15

Feb. 8

La Center at Montesano, 7 p.m.

Forks at King’s Way, 7 p.m.

Tenino at Stevenson, 7 p.m.

Castle Rock at Elma, 7 p.m.

Central 2B

:Lg. Ovl.

Wahkiakum* 10-0 19-1

Rainier* 9-1 19-1

Adna* 8-2 15-5

Toledo* 7-3 14-6

Onalaska* 5-5 12-8

Kalama* 5-5 7-12

Mossyrock* 5-5 7-12

Napavine* 3-7 6-14

Toutle Lake* 2-8 3-15

Winlock* 1-9 5-15

Morton/WP* 0-10 1-19

Feb. 4

Toutle Lake at Mossyrock, 7 p.m.

Kalama at Chief Leschi, 7 p.m.

TBD at Onalaska, 7 p.m.

Napavine at Raymond, 7 p.m.

Feb. 6

TBD vs. Adna at W.F. West, 7:30 p.m.

TBD vs. Toledo at Rochester, 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 9

TBD vs. Wahkiakum at TBD

TBD vs. Rainier at TBD

Pacific 2B

Lg. Ovl.

Ilwaco* 18-0 19-1

Ocosta* 15-3 15-5

Willapa Valley* 14-4 16-4

South Bend* 12-6 12-8

Raymond* 11-7 12-8

Chief Leschi* 6-11 9-11

North Beach 5-13 5-15

Pe Ell 5-13 5-15

Northwest Chr. 2-15 2-18

Life Christian 1-17 1-9

Feb. 4

Kalama at Chief Leschi, 7 p.m.

Napavine at Raymond, 7 p.m.

Feb. 6

TBD vs. South Bend at W.F. West, 6 p.m.

TBD vs. Willapa Valley at Rochester, 6 p.m.

Feb. 9

TBD vs. Ocosta at TBD

TBD vs. Ilwaco at TBD

Columbia Valley 1B

Lg. Ovl.

Naselle 6-0 12-7

Columbia Adventist 4-2 9-5

Three Rivers Christian 2-4 4-16

State Deaf 1-6 4-8

Coastal Range

Lg. Ovl.

Clatskanie 9-0 14-4

Warrenton 7-3 16-7

Willamina 5-4 13-8

Rainier 3-7 8-9

Taft 0-10 2-18

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Sports Reporter

Rick is a 29-year veteran of The Daily News, and the lead Lower Columbia College athletics reporter. In addition, he tracks former area prep athletes and assists several other beats. He is a Mark Morris grad with a business management degree from LCC.

Load comments