{{featured_button_text}}
Roundup Logo

Erika Glenn filled the stat sheet — again — on Monday night and the Fishermen continued their romp through the 2B Pacific League with a 56-39 win over the Vikings on Monday night in Ilwaco.

Glenn finished with 19 points, 8 rebounds, 5 assists and 4 steals to lead Ilwaco. Sunner Kemmer added 11 points and 9 boards.

Katie Adkins led Willapa Valley with 18 points and Britney Patrick added 12.

Ilwaco led by just eight (25-17) at halftime, then exploded for a 19-4 third quarter, putting the game out of reach.

First-place Ilwaco (9-1, 8-0) gets last-place Ocosta on the road on Thursday at 7 p.m.

Ilwaco 56, Willapa Valley 39

Willapa Valley 10 7 4 18 — 39

Ilwaco 16 9 19 12 — 56

WILLAPA VALLEY — Katie Adkins 18, Britney Patrick 12, Grace Huber 3, Brooklyn Patrick 2, Lauryn McGough 2, Lanissa Amacher.

ILWACO — Erika Glenn 19, Sunny Kemmer 11, Katelynn Wheldon 9, Estella Sheldon 5, Kylie Gray 5, Tiana Ramsey 3, Jaymi Kemmer 2, Olivia McKinstry 2, Maggie Jacobson.

Boys BasketballColumbia River 50, Mark Morris 40: Ashton Harvey scored 19 points, but no other Monarch had more than 8 as the Chieftains held them off on Monday night at Ted M. Natt Court.

The Monarchs scored just 13 second-half points after trailing by just four at the break.

Nate Snook led all scorers with 25 points.

Mark Morris (4-5, 0-2) visits Woodland on Friday at 7:30 p.m.

Columbia River 50, Mark Morris 40

Columbia River 19 12 8 11 — 50

Mark Morris 16 11 5 8 — 40

COLUMBIA RIVER — Nate Snook 25, Marc Miranda 8, Dylan Valdez 8, Alex Miller 6, Michael Faust 1.

MARK MORRIS — Ashton Harvey 19, Deacon Dietz 8, Garrett Ness 4, Cole Busch 4, Jack Shipley 4, Jamison Watson 1, Kobe Parlin.

Woodland 49, R.A. Long 46: Cavin and Cameron Holden combined for 34 points, but Isaiah Flanagan and Isaac Hall combined for 35 as the Beavers edged the Lumberjacks on Monday night at the Lumberdome.

Flanagan netted 19 points and Hall 14 for the Beavers.

Cavin Holden had 18 points and Cameron Holden added 16 for the Jacks.

Woodland held RAL to just 12 first-half points, but the Jacks roared back, winning both the third and fourth quarters, but fell just short.

Woodland (6-3, 1-0) hosts Mark Morris on Friday at 7:30 p.m. R.A. Long (5-4, 1-1) visits Ridgefield on Wednesday at 7 p.m.

Woodland 48, R.A. Long 46

Woodland 13 8 17 9 — 49

R.A. Long 5 7 18 16 — 46

WOODLAND — Isaiah Flanagan 19, Isaac Hall 14, Trey Hanson 8, Brady Burns 4, Blaine Hix 2, Easton Ortega 2, Trace Logan, Cole Logan.

R.A. LONG — Cavin Holden 18, Cameron Holden 16, Aaron Ofstun 8, Aaron Plampin 3, Jamond Harris 1, Jake Anderson, Riki Vasquez, Wayne Keegan.

Wahkiakum 68, Clatskanie 49: The Mules had two 20-point scorers on Monday and blew out the Tigers in Clatskanie.

Jake Leitz led all scorers with 25 points and Brody Avalon added 21.

Dawson Everson led the Tigers with 18 points.

Wahkiakum (6-4, 0-1) returns to Central 2B League play on Wednesday when it visits Toledo at 7 p.m. Clatskanie (0-12) hosts Blanchet Catholic on Friday at 7:30 p.m.

Wahkiakum 68, Clatskanie 49

Wahkiakum 16 23 17 12 — 68

Clatskanie 8 12 13 16 — 49

WAHKIAKUM — Jake Leitz 25, Brody Avalon 21, KC Beery 8, Logan LeBerge 8, Dominic Curl 4, Ashden Niemeyer 2, Brodie Carlson.

CLATSKANIE — Dawson Evanson 18, Combs 8, Jonathan Moravec 8, Sam Shockley 6, Cade Warren 6, Noah Patterson 2, Jack Boothe 1, Chase Baker, Keagen Holsey, Caleb Ramsey.

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments