Try 1 month for 99¢

The Mark Morris doubles pairing of Gabe Slind and Ben Haukaas were champions, and Victor Bogin placed fourth in the singles after the final round of the 2A subdistrict boys’ tennis tournament held at Green Meadows on Saturday in Vancouver.

The top four doubles and the top four singles advance to the Southwest District 2A Tennis Championships on Thursday and Friday at Green Meadows.

Slind-Haukaas claimed a 6-0, 6-1 victory over an R.A. Long duo, and turned away a Columbia River pairing 6-3, 6-2 to claim the title.

“Gabe and Ben played flawless tennis,” MM coach Tom Johnson said.

Bogin dropped his first match of the day 6-0, 6-3 to Ridgefield, bounced back to beat MM teammate Austin Humphrey 6-2, 6-3, and fell to another Ridgefield duo 6-3, 6-1 for fourth place.

In other singles matches, Max Bogin lost to Columbia River 6-2, 6-0, and was eliminated after falling to Ridgefield 6-2, 6-4. Humphrey beat Ridgefield 6-4, 6-1 before he was eliminated by Bogin.

In doubles, MM’s Adam Burckhardt and Tino Cemulini were eliminated by teammates Eric Chen and Jake Habedank 7-6 (8-6 tiebreaker), 7-6 (7-1). Chen and Habedank were later eliminated by Columbia River 6-2, 6-3.

The Daily News received no report from R.A. Long.

CROSS COUNTRY

Rainier Invitational: Gina Limon of Clatskanie won the girls’ race, and Rainier placed second in the girls’ team standings at the meet held Saturday in Rainier.

Cedar Tree Classical Christian won the girls’ team title with 27 points, followed by Rainier with 40. Clatskanie and Three Rivers Christian ran incomplete.

Limon finished the 5,000-meter run in 21 minutes, 42.7 seconds, and teammate Annabelle Martin was 14th in 27:29.6.

Rainier’s Chloe Crawford placed fourth in 21:56.9, followed by Sydney Crawford (10th, 25:26.3), Abbi Zuber (16th, 27:34.2), Ariana Ojeda (18th, 28:01), and Katie Zuber (21st, 29:45.2).

Cindy Baker of Three Rivers Christian was 23rd in 30:09.5, and Nicole Kiffe was 30th in 36:41.5.

Benson won the boys’ meet with 39, followed by Cedar Tree Classical Christian with 44. Rainier was third with 71, and R.A. Long was sixth with 141. Clatskanie ran incomplete.

Thomas Souther paced Rainier in 10th place in 19:07.5, followed by Cade Carter (16th, 20:11.5), Brennan Thompkins (18th, 20:23.8), Ian Tompkins (19th, 20:34.2), and Aidan Umbriaco (23rd, 20:50.1).

James Genero IV led RAL in 25th place in 20:58.2, followed by Dylan Ravander (31st, 21:25.7), Tyler Tronnes (36th, 21:50.5), Aaron Ofstun (39th, 22:48), and Lucas Santos (43rd, 23:00).

For Clatskanie, Trent Berntsen placed 11th in 19:25, followed by Gavin Thorud (50th, 25:57.6), Jason Lebeck (51st, 26:18.7), and Gabe Katon (53rd, 27:05).

Grizzly Alumni Invitational: Meleah Kandoll of Toutle Lake grabbed third place in the girls’ portion of the meet held Saturday in Hoquiam.

Aberdeen edged out Montesano 57-58 to win the boys’ race, with Toutle Lake placing fifth with 109.

Henry Foultner paced TL in sixth place in 17:40, followed by John Nicholson (12th, 18:37), William Foultner (22nd, 19:48), Kaleb Mitchem (48th, 23:22), and Logan Setera (58th, 24:47).

Aberdeen won the girls’ race with 26, followed by Montesano with 31. TL ran incomplete.

Kandoll was third in 20:50, Darla Kandoll was fourth in 21:14, and Madeline Denny was 28th in 31:06.

Warner Pacific XC Classic: Ryan Ransom of Three Rivers Christian grabbed sixth place in the boys’ 5,000-meter run in the event held at Lents Park on Saturday in Portland.

Valley Catholic won the boys’ team title with 89 points, followed by Ridgefield with 116. Woodland finished seventh with 162, and Three Rivers Christian was ninth with 231.

Woodland’s Tuff Biddix placed 11th in 17 minutes, 33.3 seconds, followed by Parker Owen (12th, 17:34.2), David Yager (17th, 17:41.3), Judeah Sanders (56th, 18:57.8), and Joran Lamoreaux (74th, 19:26.4).

Ransom paced the Eagles in 16:55.4, followed by Kyler Davis (42nd, 18:32.5), Dennis Lin (55th, 18:56.1), David Woodman (66th, 19:14.2), and Zachary Parham (71st, 19:17.7).

In the girls’ run, Century won the team title with 56, followed by Astoria with 60. Woodland ran incomplete.

Woodland’s Lauren Kaiser finished 22nd in 22:33.30, and Annika McCarty was 37th in 23:36.20.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Mark Morris 88, Bremerton 80: The Monarchs prevailed in a nonleague meet at the Bremerton YMCA on Friday in Bremerton.

Alyssa Davis won the 500-yard freestyle in 6 minutes, 27.29 seconds.

FOOTBALL

Kalama 67, Mossyrock 7: Alex Dyer completed 13-15 passes for 293 yards and five touchdowns as the Chinooks rolled to a 2B Rivers League victory on Friday in Mossyrock.

Randall Keithley caught three passes for 48 yards and three TDs, Brennon Vance caught three passes for 65 yards and a score, and Max Ross had four receptions for 45 yards and a TD. Brayden Libby completed 1-3 passes for 51 yards. His lone completion went to Grant Vandenberg for a score.

On the ground, Bradey Vance had five carries for 90 yards and two TDs, and Elijah Haynes added five rushes for 75 yards.

Kalama (5-2, 3-0 league) hosts Wahkiakum on Friday.

COLLEGE SOCCER

Highline 8, Lower Columbia 0: The Thunderbirds exploded for five goals in the second half of the NWAC West Region match on Saturday in Midway, Wash.

LCC (7-5-1, 5-4-1 region) had three shots on goal, with Shelby Vermeulen taking two, and Ashlynn Willis one. Highline made 22 shots on goal, with LCC goalkeeper making 14 saves.

The Red Devils host Green River on Wednesday.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Sports Reporter

Rick is a 29-year veteran of The Daily News, and the lead Lower Columbia College athletics reporter. In addition, he tracks former area prep athletes and assists several other beats. He is a Mark Morris grad with a business management degree from LCC.

Load comments