{{featured_button_text}}
Roundup Logo

The Ilwaco girls’ three-hour bus ride home got a lot more pleasant when the Fishermen pulled off a last-minute surge to beat Chief Leschi 50-47.

Key weapons Erika Glenn (11 points) and Kylie Gray (8 points) both fouled out with about 5 minutes left to play, but Ilwaco’s bench came through late in a team-effort victory.

“It was terrific to see some girls step up in a big-game atmosphere,” Ilwaco coach Ned Bittner said.

Estella Sheldon hit some clutch free throws in that last quarter and finished as the Fishermen’s scoring leader with 12 points.

Ilwaco (11-1, 11-0) hosts Life Christian on Tuesday, weather permitting.

Ilwaco 50, Chief Leschi 47

Ilwaco 13 13 7 17 — 50

Chief Leschi 13 14 4 — 47

ILWACO — Estella Sheldon 13, Erika Glenn 11, Sunny Kemmer 8, Kylie Gray 8, Tiana Ramsey 6, Olivia McKinstry 5, Katylenn Whealdon.

CHIEF LESCHI — Ramona Gallegos 21, Mylina Pluff 13, Alicia Pluff 5, Wicahpi Cook 5, Kenya ScabbyRobe.

Greater St. Helens 3A League

Prairie 44, Kelso 32: The Hilanders came up short against the Falcons.

Kelso actually outscored Prairie 29-28 from the field; what turned the tables was the Falcons 16-for-19 performance on free-throws, compared to Kelso’s meager 3-for-8.

Josh Webb scored 14 points to lead the Hilanders offensively.

Kelso (6-5, 1-1 league) visits early-season GSHL 3A leader Evergreen on Tuesday at 7 p.m.

Prairie 44, Kelso 32

Kelso 8 8 7 9 — 32

Prairie 5 8 15 16 — 44

KELSO — Josh Webb 14, Drew Tack 4, Dillon Davis 3, Rees Hall 2, Ethan Mitchell 2, Gage Tipperly 2.

PRAIRIE — Adrian Fraly 13, Brady Gagnon 10, Reece Walling 7, Zeke Dixson 6, Hayden Rose 4, AJ Dixson 2, Mark Frazier 2.

1B Columbia Valley League

Knappa 41, Naselle 37: The 2A Loggers from Oregon snuck past the Comets on Friday night across the river.

Jackie Steenerson led the Comets with 13 points, 7 rebounds, and a pair of assists and steals. Peyton Dalton added 10 points with 3 rebounds and 2 assists.

Madelynn Weaver had 16 points to lead all scorers and Raven Corcoran added 12.

Naselle (4-7, 1-0) hosts Three Rivers Christian on Tuesday at 5:30 p.m.

Knappa 41, Naselle 37

Naselle;5;9;13;10;—;37

Knappa;10;8;10;13;—41

NASELLE — Jackie Steenerson 13, Peyton Dalton 10, Lauren Katyrniuk 4, Bella Colombo 4, Echo Cenci 2, Hollie Haataia 2, Kaylin Shrives 2.

KNAPPA — Madelynn Weaver 16, Raven Corcoran 12, Katelynn Weaver 7, Sophia Carlson 4, Bayle McCall 2.

BOYS BASKETBALL

2B Central League

Toutle Lake 60, Wahkiakum 44: The Mules led after the first quarter and trailed by one at halftime, but the Ducks roared past for a 2B Central League road win in Cathlamet on Friday night.

Jackson Cox led all scorers with 21 points, and Broc Keeton and Zach Swanson each added 11 in the win.

Jake Leitz led the Mules with 17 points and 12 rebounds. Brodie Carlson had 14 points and 6 rebounds to help, and Logan LeBerge added 6 assists to his 2 points.

“Zach Swanson hit some tough shots in the fourth quarter and they got on a little roll,” Wahkiakum coach Todd Souvenir said, adding that 8 of Swanson’s 11 came in the final period. “It’s two games now in the fourth quarter we are settling for perimeter shots instead of attacking the rim.”

Toutle Lake (10-2, 2-0) is off until Wednesday when it hosts Rainier at 7 p.m.. Wahkiakum (7-5, 1-2) hosts Onalaska on Monday at 7 p.m., starting a three-game week that also features the Mules visiting Kalama on Wednesday and Winlock on Friday.

Toutle Lake 60, Wahkiakum 44

Toutle Lake;16;12;11;21;—;60

Wahkiakum;19;7;12;6;—;44

TOUTLE LAKE — Jackson Cox 21, Broc Keeton 11, Zach Swanson 11, chase Hadaller 7, Ryder Moss 6, Taylor Lundquist 2, John Nicholson 2, James Jacques, Connor Cox.

WAHKIAKUM — Jake Leitz 17, Brodie Carlson 14, Brody Avalon 7, KC Beery 4, Logan LeBerge 2, Dominic Curl.

Winlock 75, Mossyrock 36: The Cardinals exploded for 35 second-quarter points and blew out the Vikings for a 2B Central League road win on Friday night.

Cline led the Cardinals with 22 points and Nolan Swofford added 13 in the win. Coleson Richendollar added 8 rebounds to his 6 points.

Gunner Mulligan led Mossyrock with 10 points.

Winlock (8-2, 2-0) hosts 1A Hoquiam on Wednesday at 7 p.m.

Winlock 75, Mossyrock 36

Winlock;18;35;13;9;—;75

Mossyrock;11;7;6;10;—;36

WINLOCK — Bryce Cline 22, Nolan Swofford 13, Landon Tiemens 9, Jonathan Gonzalez 8, Garrett Chiechlowski 8, Noah Patching 7, Coleson Richendollar 6, Abraham Mohsin 2.

MOSSYROCK — Gunner Mulligan 10, Aiden Weist 8, Ryan Bellino 6, Dyllan Padrick 5, Matthew De Hoyos 3, Keegan Kolb 2, JC Workman 2.

Onalaska 59, Toledo 51: Carlo Arceo-Hansen scored 17 points, but the Loggers held off the Indians on Friday night in Toledo.

Jaxon Cook added 14 points and Duke Schaplow finished with 10.

Kayden Allison of Onalaska led all scorers with 20 points.

Toledo (4-9, 0-3) hosts Morton-White Pass on Wednesday at 7 p.m.

Onalaska 59, Toledo 51

Toledo;11;5;19;16;—;51

Onalaska;15;11;20;13;—;59

ONALASKA — Kayden Allison 20, Danny Dalstead 17, Carter Whitehead 13, Cade Lawrence 7.

TOLEDO — Carlo Arceo-Hanson 17, Cook 14, Duke Schaplow 10, Miguel Soto 9.

2A Greater St. Helens League

Woodland 54, Mark Morris 45: Some crucial 3-pointers tipped the scales the Beavers’ way Friday night in Woodland.

Woodland’s Trey Hanson (18 points) and Isaiah Flanagan (17 points) combined for 6 3-pointers, compared to MM’s team total of 2. Flanagan was also 7-for-7 from the line. Ashton Harvey was MM’s leading scorer with 14 points, and Jack Shipley added 11.

On Monday, Woodland (6-4, 2-1 league) visits Columbia River, and Mark Morris (4-6, 0-3 league) hosts R.A. Long.

Woodland 54, Mark Morris 55

Mark Morris;13;7;9;16;—;45

Woodland;18;14;12;10;—;54

MARK MORRIS — Deacon Dietz 7, Kobe Parlin 3, Cole Busch 5, Keoni Makaiwi 1, Rome Hendrickson 4, Jack Shipley 11, Ashton Harvey 14, Tanner Liasjo 0, Jamison Watson 0.

WOODLAND — Trey Hanson 18, Isaac Hall 9, Isaiah Flanagan 17, Easton Ortega 3, Brady Burns 4, Trace Logan 3.

Columbia River 70, R.A. Long 50: Cameron Holden scored 18 points with 5 rebounds and 3 assists, but the Chieftains’ early lead was ultimately insurmountable in the 2A GSHL boys basketball game at the Lumberdome on Friday.

Cavin Holden added 17 points with 3 assists and 3 rebounds for the Jacks.

Nate Snook led all scorers with 17 points for River, which hit 10 3s in the game.

R.A. Long (5-6, 1-3) drives across town to Ted M. Natt Court for a Civil War meeting, weather permitting. Tip-off is scheduled for 7 p.m.

Columbia River 70 R.A. Long 50

Columbia River;24;11;20;15;—;70

R.A. Long;13;12;7;18;—;50

COLUMBIA RIVER — Nate Snook 22, Marc Miranda 16, Dylan Valdez 15, Alex Miller 9, Sam James 4, Josh Kukula 2, Homero Anguino 2.

R.A. LONG — Cameron Holden 18, Cavin Holden 17, Aaron Ofstun 5, Alain Leyva 3, Jamond Harris 3, Jadon Williamson, Riki Vazquez.

1B Columbia Valley League

Knappa 63, Naselle 57: The Comets fell to a talented Loggers squad Friday night in Oregon.

Naselle (6-2, 2-0) visits Three Rivers Christian on Tuesday at 7 p.m.

PREP BOWLING

R.A. Long 1,820, Ridgefield 1,448: The Lumberjills got three 300-plus series and down the Spudders on Friday night in Hazel Dell.

Kylie Newman led the way with a 157, 188 series for a 345 total. Precious Sprague added a 336 (167, 169) and Katie Lender-Aberle pitched in wijth a 335 (139, 196) and RAL’s high game.

Ada Johnson led Ridgefield with a 280 (147, 133).

R.A. Long (2-8, 1-1) meets Mark Morris on Tuesday at 3:15 p.m. at Triangle Bowl.

R.A. Long 1,820, Ridgefield 1,448

Ridgefield:

Hailey Betts;104, 109;—;213

Madeline Smith;103, 113;—;216

Avaa Shibley;96, 127;—;223

Maebry Kinswa;126;152;—;278

Ada Johnson;147, 133;—;280

R.A. Long:

Kaydence Smith;121, 117;—;238

Brooke Thill;122, 148;—;270

Katie Lender-Aberle;139, 196;—;335

Precious Sprague;167, 169;—;336

Kylie Newman;157, 188;—;345

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments