Try 1 month for 99¢
Tumwater

Longtime Tumwater football coach Sid Otton coached his T-Birds to a season-opening 42-9 win over Class 3A Capital last Friday. This week, Tumwater hosts 4A Timberline of Lacey. In two weeks, it'll be in 1A La Center. 

With one week of action in the books, we now have some actual data to use in assembling our weekly Associated Press football ballot. That’s fun. As such, there are some fairly serious shake-ups from our preseason list, including a new No. 1 at 4A and 1A.

As far as local schools go, there was one major addition to this week’s ballot: The Kalama Chinooks, who we slotted No. 7 in Class 1A. We still think Woodland will have a very good season, so we’re giving the ‘Nooks some serious credit for beating the Beavs last Friday night.

After La Center and Woodland square off this week (and Kalama tests itself against Ridgefield, which beat Castle Rock last Friday), we’ll have a much better idea how the Chinooks stack up against their Southwest 1A Trico Division brethren. But this is where we are for now. 

Here's The Daily News' full ballot: (Editor's note: Statewide AP rankings released Wednesday)

Class 4A

1. Camas (1-0)

The most impressive win of Week 1 goes to the Papermakers, who tallied more than 350 yards of first-half offense en route to downing Chiawana 35-14.

2. Gig Harbor (1-0)

3. Union (1-0)

4. Lake Stevens (1-0)

Senior running back Asi Tupua proved the Vikings aren’t a one-man show last Friday, rushing for 220 yards and two touchdowns in a win over Meadowdale

5. Graham-Kapowsin (1-0)

6. Lewis & Clark (1-0)

A 35-14 win over traditional power Lake City (Idaho) means the Tigers make their debut in the top 10.

7. Eastlake (1-0)

Our other major surprise from last Friday night, the Wolves topped defending state champ Bothell by a 22-19 margin, besting the Cougars for the first time in 14 seasons.

8. Gonzaga Prep (1-0)

9. Bellarmine Prep (1-0)

10. Chiawana (0-1)

Riverhawks could climb back up this list, of course, but a disappointing showing against Camas leaves them on the fringes.

Class 3A

1. Bellevue (0-0)

2. Eastside Catholic (1-0)

Crusaders walloped Oceanside (Calif.) 49-13 on Saturday, including 42 unanswered points in the first half.

3. O’Dea (1-0)

4. Auburn Mountainview (1-0)

5. Mt. Spokane (1-0)

6. Lincoln (1-0)

A 54-7 win over Roosevelt (Ore.) shows we may have been rash to leave the Abes out of our preseason top 10.

7. Lakes (1-0)

Lakes and Clover Park are the only two high schools in the Clover Park School District; the Lancers destroyed their neighbors 77-0 on Friday night.

8. Marysville-Pilchuck (1-0)

Tomahawks survived the first game of the post-Austin Joyner Era, but just barely, sneaking past Kamiak 21-20 in Wesco action.

9. Bishop Blanchet (1-0)

10. Peninsula (0-1)

Time to regroup after falling 40-14 to rival Gig Harbor in the annual Fish Bowl.

Class 2A

1. Tumwater (1-0)

Another group of T-Birds dominating competition from a bigger school (a 42-9 win over 3A Capital last Friday): Yep, it’s football season again in Western Washington.

2. Sedro-Woolley (1-0)

3. Ellensburg (1-0)

Like Tumwater, the Bulldogs opened with an easy win over a 3A foe, shutting out Kennewick 27-0.

4. Prosser (1-0)

5. Lynden (0-1)

Lions fell 21-14 to 1A King’s in the opener, and this seems like a good temporary landing spot.

6. Hockinson (1-0)

Considering last year’s playoffs, we couldn’t in good conscience bump the Hawks past Lynden, even considering Hockinson’s 28-0 win over La Center last Friday.

7. Clarkston (1-0)

8. Squalicum (1-0)

9. North Kitsap (1-0)

10. Pullman (1-0)

A 60-point showing against East Valley (Yakima) is enough for the Greyhounds to join our list.

Class 1A

1. King’s (1-0)

Private schools have an easier time reloading than public schools, and a victory over Lynden hints that this year’s Knights might make a run.

2. Cascade Christian (1-0)

3. Royal (1-0)

Few teams in the state had a more impressive Friday than the Knights, who cruised to a 45-0 laugher against a very decent 2A team from Ephrata.

4. Zillah (1-0)

5. Freeman (1-0)

Next week’s showdown with Pullman should be very informative about both teams’ 2015 prospects.

6. Mount Baker (0-1)

Much like neighboring Lynden, we can only dock Mount Baker so much for a narrow loss to a state-title contender (in this case, 20-7 against Sedro-Woolley).

7. Kalama (1-0)

For now, after a 20-14 win over Woodland, the Chinooks climb above La Center in our Trico pecking order; we’ll reassess things after the Wildcats take their turn against Woodland this week.

8. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) (1-0)

9. La Center (0-1)

10. Hoquiam (1-0)

Class 2B

1. Okanogan (1-0)

One year after beating Cashmere in the season opener 24-16 on their way to a state title, the Bulldogs topped Cashmere 28-14 last Friday night.

2. Napavine (1-0)

3. Toledo (1-0)

4. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague (1-0)

5. Reardan (1-0)

No reason to mess with our preseason top 5 after a series of strong showings in Week 1, including a 27-0 shutout win for the Indians over Kettle Falls.

6. Pe Ell/Willapa Valley (1-0)

7. Brewster (1-0)

Things got dicey for the Bears last week at home against Chelan, but Brewster managed to pull off a 38-34 victory over the Goats out of Class 1A.

8. North Beach (1-0)

9. La Conner (1-0)

With a 40-23 win over Concrete, Braves stake their claim to Northwest 2B dominance — at least until the two teams play again on Oct. 9.

10. Raymond (1-0)

Hard to determine yet whether Raymond’s narrow escape against Life Christian (a 26-25 win) says more about the Seagulls or the Eagles.

Class 1B

1. Neah Bay (1-0)

Playing the 11-man game, the Red Devils faced a severe test from Northwest Christian (Colbert) before escaping with a 44-36 win.

2. Lummi (1-0)

3. Liberty Christian (1-0)

Patriots’ offense picked up right where it left off in 2014, hanging 66 points on Almira-Coulee-Hartline in an opening-night victory.

4. Republic (1-0)

5. Lopez (0-0)

If the Lobos’ scheduled opener against Quilcene actually happened, we have been unable to find any record of it.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

​Kevin Dowd is the prep sports reporter for The Daily News. Reach him at kdowd@tdn.com or 360-577-2527.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments