Subscribe for 17¢ / day
Calendar

SEPTEMBER 17

Cathlamet Town Council: 7 p.m., River Street Meeting Room, 25 River St.

Constitution Party of Columbia County: 7 p.m., Columbia River PUD, 64001 Columbia River Highway, Deer Island, Ore.; Ray, 503-397-6061.

Kelso School Board No. 458: 6 p.m., Ruth B. Clark Educational Services Center, 601 Crawford St.

Lewis County Commissioners: 10 a.m., Board of County Commissioners hearing room, Lewis County Courthouse, 351 N.W. North St., Chehalis.

Longview Parks and Recreation Advisory Board: 5 p.m., Recreation Office, 2920 Douglas St., Longview.

Rainier City Council: 7 p.m., City Hall, 106 B St. W.

Toledo City Council: 7:30 p.m., City Hall, 130 N. Second St.

Woodland City Council: 7 p.m., City Hall, 230 Davidson Ave.; 360-225-8281.

SEPTEMBER 18

Columbia River PUD board: 6 p.m., 64001 Columbia River Highway, Deer Island, Ore.

Cowlitz County Commissioners: 9 a.m., County Administration Building, commissioners hearing room; 207 N. Fourth Ave., Kelso.

Cowlitz County Emergency Management — Local Emergency Planning Committee: 3 p.m., Emergency Operations Center, basement of Cowlitz County Hall of Justice building, 312 S.W. First Ave., Kelso.

Kalama Chamber of Commerce: noon, Port of Kalama conference center, 110 W. Marine Drive, Kalama; everyone welcome.

Kelso City Council: 6 p.m., City Hall, 203 S. Pacific Ave.

Longview Public Development Authority: 4:30 p.m., City Hall small conference room, 1525 Broadway.

Naselle-Grays River School Board: 6:30 p.m., Naselle Middle School Commons, 793 State Route (SR) 4.

Public Health Foundation of Columbia County Board: 12:30 p.m., Public Health office meeting room, 2370 Gable Road, St. Helens.

Wahkiakum County Commissioners: 9:30 a.m., Courthouse third floor public meeting room, 64 Main St., Cathlamet.

Wahkiakum PUD Commissioners: 8:30 a.m., Wahkiakum PUD meeting room, 45 River St., Cathlamet.

Walkable Cowlitz: 5:30-6:30 p.m., Cowlitz County Health Department, large conference room, 900 Ocean Beach Highway, Suite 1-B, Longview; encouraging input, support and advocacy for creating a more walkable county.

Wahkiakum School Board: 5:30 p.m., Wahkiakum High School, 500 S. Third St., Cathlamet.

Woodland Chamber of Commerce: noon, Oak Tree Restaurant, 1020 Atlantic Ave.; 360-225-9552.

SEPTEMBER 19

Beacon Hill Water and Sewer Board of Commissioners: 5:15 p.m., District Office, 1121 West Side Highway, Kelso.

Castle Rock K-8 PTO: 3:30 p.m., Castle Rock Elementary School, 700 Huntington Ave. S.

Columbia County Board of Commissioners: 10 a.m. regular meeting; 1 p.m. staff meeting, Courthouse commissioners’ meeting room 308, 230 Strand St., St. Helens.

Columbia Soil and Water Conservation District (CSWCD): 7:30 p.m. board of directors meeting, USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS) office, 35285 Millard Road, St. Helens; for details or agenda topics, call 503-397-4555, ext. 100; guests welcome.

Cowlitz Community Network Board: 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m., County Administration Building annex, second floor conference room, 207 Fourth Ave. N., Kelso; Sharon Weinhold, 360-442-7089.

Cowlitz County Planning Commission: 7 p.m., Cowlitz County Administration Building, 207 N. Fourth Ave., Kelso.

Cowlitz Housing First Coalition: 1:30 p.m., Lower Columbia CAP Altrusa Room, 1526 Commerce Ave., Longview.

Lower Columbia Stewardship Community: 6-7:30 p.m., United Methodist Church, 30th and Pacific, Longview; Susan, 360-496-5352.

Winlock School Board No. 232: 7 p.m., district office, 311 N.W. Fir St.

SEPTEMBER 20

Columbia County Commission on Children and Families: 5:30 p.m., Oregon State University (OSU) Extension Office, 505 N. Columbia River Highway, St. Helens, Ore.

Consolidated Diking Improvement District No. 2: 3 p.m., office/maintenance building, 526 North Dike Road, Woodland.

Kalama City Council: 7 p.m., City Hall, Council Chambers, 320 N. First St.

Kelso Housing Authority Board: 10:30 a.m., Kelso Housing Authority Office, 1415 S. 10th Ave.

Longview City Council: 7 p.m., council chambers, second floor, Longview City Hall, 1525 Broadway.

Port of Woodland board: 5 p.m., Cowlitz-Skamania Fire District No. 7 station, 11670 Lewis River Road, Ariel; 360-225-6555.

Southwest Washington Regional Airport Authority: 3 p.m., 2215 Parrott Way, Kelso.

Toledo School Board No. 237: 7 p.m., district office, 130 N. Fifth St.

Woodland Planning Commission: 7 p.m., City Council Chambers, second floor, 300 First St.

SEPTEMBER 21

Go4th Festival Committee: 7 a.m., Longview Sewing and Kitchen, 1113 Vandercook Way, Longview.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

The Daily News normally publishes public meetings Saturdays. The deadline for submission is 5 p.m. Thursday the week of publication.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments