Try 1 month for 99¢
Calendar

NOVEMBER 12

Housing Opportunities of Southwest Washington: noon, special meeting, 835 21st Ave., Longview.

NOVEMBER 13

Castle Rock School Board No. 401: 6 p.m., Castle Rock Elementary School Annex (the modular), Room 601, 620 Roake Ave., behind the elementary school; handicapped accessible.

Castle Rock Planning Commission: 6 p.m., Castle Rock Senior Center, 222 Second Ave. S.W., Castle Rock.

City of Longview Roundtable Discussions conducted by Councilman Ken Botero: 10 a.m., Longview Woman’s Club building, 835 21st Ave.

Columbia River Fire and Rescue: 7 p.m., administration building, 270 Columbia Blvd., St. Helens.

Consolidated Diking Improvement District No. 1 supervisors: 9 a.m., 5350 Pacific Way, Longview.

Cowlitz County Cemetery District No. 6: 6:30 p.m., Rose Valley Friends Church, 1437 Rose Valley Road, Kelso.

Cowlitz County Emergency Management — Local Emergency Planning Committee: 3 p.m., Emergency Operations Center, basement of Cowlitz County Hall of Justice building, 312 S.W. First Ave., Longview.

Cowlitz County Fire District No. 1: 7 p.m., 3148 Lewis River Road, Woodland.

Cowlitz County Fire District No. 5: 9 a.m., Fire Station 52, 415 Todd Road, Kalama.

Cowlitz County Park Advisory Board: 5:15 p.m., first floor, conference room B, County Administration Building annex, 207 N. Fourth Ave., Kelso.

Cowlitz PUD Board: noon, executive session; 2 p.m., regular meeting, PUD Auditorium, 961 12th Ave., Longview.

Downtown Woodland Revitalization Committee: 9 a.m., Grange Hall, 400 Davidson Ave.

Hudson Park Elementary School Site Council: 3:30-4:30 p.m., Hudson Park Elementary School, Columbian Room, 28176 Old Rainier Road, Rainier.

Kelso Planning Commission: 6 p.m., City Hall, Council Chambers, 203 S. Pacific Ave.

Lower Columbia River Watershed Council: 7 p.m., Columbia County Extension meeting room, St. Helens; Margaret Magruder, 503-728-9015.

Toutle Community Association: 6 p.m., Southgate Realty Office, 4200 Spirit Lake Memorial Highway; residents of Toutle School District welcome; Holly Fickett, secretary/treasurer, 360-274-6915.

Wahkiakum County Commissioners: 9:30 a.m., Courthouse, third floor public meeting room, 64 Main St., Cathlamet.

Woodland Chamber of Commerce: noon, Oak Tree Restaurant, 1020 Atlantic Ave.; 360-225-9552.

NOVEMBER 14

Clatskanie Rural Fire District board: 7 p.m., Clatskanie Fire Hall, 280 Southeast Third St.

Columbia County Board of Commissioners: 10 a.m. regular meeting; 1 p.m. staff meeting, Courthouse commissioners meeting room 308, 230 Strand St., St. Helens.

Cowlitz 2 Fire & Rescue: 5:30 p.m., 701 Vine St., Kelso.

Cowlitz 911 E-Board: 10 a.m., Hall of Justice, 312 First Ave. S., Kelso; the 911 Public Authority will meet directly following the E-Board meeting.

Cowlitz County Fire District No. 3: 1 p.m., 5055 Spirit Lake Memorial Highway, Toutle.

Cowlitz County Noxious Weed Control Board: 6 p.m., Cowlitz County Administration second floor building annex conference room, 207 Fourth Ave., N., Kelso.

Cowlitz County Public Facilities District Board: 3 p.m., Cowlitz Regional Conference Center, 1900 Seventh Ave., Longview.

Cowlitz-Skamania Fire District No. 7: 8 a.m., 11670 Lewis River Road, Ariel; 360-231-HELP.

Cowlitz Transit Authority Board: 4 p.m., Longview City Council chambers, 1525 Broadway, Longview.

Ethnic Support Council Board of Directors: 6 p.m., Ethnic Support Council office, 311 Oak St., Kelso; 360-636-2791.

Kalama Park and Recreation Advisory Board: 5:30 p.m., City Hall, Council Chambers, 320 N. First St.

Kalama Planning Commission: 6 p.m., public hearing, Kalama City Hall, Council Chambers, 320 N. First St.

Lexington Flood Control Zone District Board: 9 a.m., public works conference room Public Works Administration Building, 1600 13th Ave. S., Kelso; special meeting to discuss the New Song Worship property and to discuss and approve the 2019 preliminary budget.

Longview Stormwater Advisory Committee: 4 p.m., City Hall, Public Works/Community Development conference room, 1525 Broadway.

Parks Advisory Committee for the Port of Longview: 5:30 p.m., port offices, 10 Port Way, Longview.

Port of Kalama Commission: 5:30 p.m., Port of Kalama Administrative Office Building, 110 West Marine Drive, Kalama.

Port of Longview Board of Commissioners: 10 a.m., port offices, 10 Port Way, Longview; regular meeting.

Port of St. Helens Commissioners: 8:30 a.m., Port of St. Helens office, 100 E St., Columbia City, Ore.

Port of Woodland board: 6 p.m., special meeting, Port of Woodland office, 141 Davidson Ave.; 360-225-6555.

United States Coast Guard Auxiliary, Flotilla 71: 7 p.m., Kelso Rizad building, 1800 Western Lane, Kelso; to make the public aware of boating safety regulations and safety equipment; Bob, 360-431-7648.

Woodland Combined PTSA: 6 p.m., board meeting; Woodland Intermediate School library, 2250 Lewis River Road.

NOVEMBER 15

Columbia County Commission on Children and Families: 5:30 p.m., Oregon State University (OSU) Extension Office, 505 N. Columbia River Highway, St. Helens, Ore.

Consolidated Diking Improvement District No. 2: 3 p.m., office/maintenance building, 526 North Dike Road, Woodland.

Cowlitz County Board of Commissioners and Cowlitz County Department of Building and Planning: 5-7 p.m., Woodland High School Library, 1500 Dike Access Road, Woodland; public meeting on regulation of race facilities.

Cowlitz-Wahkiakum Council of Governments: noon-1 p.m., general meeting room, Cowlitz County Administration Building, 207 Fourth Ave. N., Kelso.

Kalama City Council: 7 p.m., City Hall, Council Chambers, 320 N. First St., Kalama; includes final public hearing on the 2019 Budget and Capital Facilities Plan.

Kelso Housing Authority Board: 10:30 a.m., Kelso Housing Authority Office, 1415 S. 10th Ave.

Longview City Council: 7 p.m., council chambers, second floor, Longview City Hall, 1525 Broadway.

Port of Woodland board: 5 p.m., Port of Woodland office, 141 Davidson Ave.; 360-225-6555.

Southwest Washington Regional Airport Authority: 3 p.m., 2215 Parrott Way, Kelso.

Toledo School Board No. 237: 7 p.m., district office, 130 N. Fifth St.

Woodland Planning Commission: 7 p.m., City Council Chambers, second floor, 300 First St.

NOVEMBER 16

Go4th Festival Committee: 7 a.m., Longview Sewing and Kitchen, 1113 Vandercook Way, Longview.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

The Daily News normally publishes public meetings Saturdays. The deadline for submission is 5 p.m. Thursday the week of publication.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments