{{featured_button_text}}
Calendar

JULY 15

Cathlamet Town Council: 7 p.m., River Street Meeting Room, 25 River St.

Clatskanie School District: 6:30 p.m., Clatskanie Middle/High School, Room 707, 471 S.W. Belair Drive.

Constitution Party of Columbia County: 7 p.m., Columbia River PUD, 64001 Columbia River Highway, Deer Island, Ore.; Ray, 503-397-6061.

Lewis County Commissioners: 10 a.m., Board of County Commissioners hearing room, Lewis County Courthouse, 351 N.W. North St., Chehalis.

Longview Parks and Recreation Advisory Board: 5 p.m., Recreation Office, 2920 Douglas St., Longview.

Rainier City Council: 7 p.m., City Hall, 106 B St. W.

Toledo City Council: 7:30 p.m., City Hall, 130 N. Second St.

Woodland City Council: 7 p.m., City Hall, 230 Davidson Ave.; 360-225-8281.

JULY 16

Columbia River PUD board: 6 p.m., 64001 Columbia River Highway, Deer Island, Ore.

Cowlitz County Commissioners: 9 a.m., County Administration Building, commissioners hearing room; 207 N. Fourth Ave., Kelso.

Cowlitz County Emergency Management — Local Emergency Planning Committee: 3 p.m., Emergency Operations Center, basement of Cowlitz County Hall of Justice building, 312 S.W. First Ave., Kelso.

Kalama Chamber of Commerce: noon, Port of Kalama conference center, 110 W. Marine Drive, Kalama; everyone welcome.

Kelso City Council: 6 p.m., City Hall, 203 S. Pacific Ave.

Longview Public Development Authority: 4:30 p.m., City Hall small conference room, 1525 Broadway.

Naselle-Grays River School Board: 6:30 p.m., Naselle Middle School Commons, 793 State Route (SR) 4.

Public Health Foundation of Columbia County Board: 12:30 p.m., Public Health office meeting room, 2370 Gable Road, St. Helens.

Wahkiakum County Commissioners: 9:30 a.m., Courthouse third floor public meeting room, 64 Main St., Cathlamet.

Wahkiakum PUD Commissioners: 8:30 a.m., Wahkiakum PUD meeting room, 45 River St., Cathlamet.

Walkable Cowlitz: 5:30-6:30 p.m., Cowlitz County Health Department, large conference room, 900 Ocean Beach Highway, Suite 1-B, Longview; encouraging input, support and advocacy for creating a more walkable county.

Woodland Chamber of Commerce: noon, Oak Tree Restaurant, 1020 Atlantic Ave.; 360-225-9552.

JULY 17

Beacon Hill Water and Sewer Board of Commissioners: 5:15 p.m., District Office, 1121 West Side Highway, Kelso.

Castle Rock K-8 PTO: 3:30 p.m., Castle Rock Elementary School, 700 Huntington Ave. S.

Columbia County Board of Commissioners: 10 a.m. regular meeting; 1 p.m. staff meeting, Courthouse commissioners’ meeting room 308, 230 Strand St., St. Helens.

Columbia Soil and Water Conservation District (CSWCD): 7:30 p.m. board of directors meeting, USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS) office, 35285 Millard Road, St. Helens; for details or agenda topics, call 503-397-4555, ext. 100; guests welcome.

Cowlitz Community Network Board: 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m., County Administration Building annex, second floor conference room, 207 Fourth Ave. N., Kelso; Sharon Weinhold, 360-442-7089.

Cowlitz County Planning Commission: 7 p.m., Cowlitz County Administration Building, 207 N. Fourth Ave., Kelso.

Cowlitz Housing First Coalition: 1:30 p.m., Lower Columbia CAP Altrusa Room, 1526 Commerce Ave., Longview.

Kalama Library Board: 5:15 p.m., Kalama City Council Chambers, 320 N. First (Kalama Library building).

Lower Columbia Stewardship Community: 6-7:30 p.m., Lower Columbia College Student Center, 1600 Maple St., Longview; Susan, 360-496-5352.

Mint Valley Golf Course Advisory Board: 4 p.m., recreation office, 2920 Douglas St., Longview.

Winlock School Board No. 232: 7 p.m., district office, 311 N.W. Fir St.

JULY 18

Columbia County Commission on Children and Families: 5:30 p.m., Oregon State University (OSU) Extension Office, 505 N. Columbia River Highway, St. Helens, Ore.

Consolidated Diking Improvement District No. 2: 3 p.m., office/maintenance building, 526 North Dike Road, Woodland.

Cowlitz County Cemetery District No. 1: 1 p.m., Cemetery District Office, 315 Cemetery Road, Castle Rock.

Kalama City Council: 7 p.m., City Hall, Council Chambers, 320 N. First St.

Kelso Housing Authority Board: 9:30 a.m., Kelso Housing Authority Office, 1415 S. 10th Ave.

Longview City Council: 7 p.m., council chambers, second floor, Longview City Hall, 1525 Broadway.

Port of Woodland board: 3 p.m., Port of Woodland office, 1608 Guild Road, Woodland; 360-225-6555.

Southwest Washington Regional Airport Authority: 3 p.m., 2215 Parrott Way, Kelso.

Toledo School Board No. 237: 7 p.m., district office, 130 N. Fifth St.

Woodland Planning Commission: 7 p.m., City Council Chambers, second floor, 300 First St.

JULY 19

Go4th Festival Committee: 7 a.m., Longview Sewing and Kitchen, 1113 Vandercook Way, Longview.

Be the first to know - Sign up for Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

The Daily News normally publishes public meetings Saturdays. The deadline for submission is 5 p.m. Thursday the week of publication.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments