Try 1 month for 99¢
Calendar

DECEMBER 11

Castle Rock School Board No. 401: 6 p.m., Castle Rock Elementary School Annex (the modular), Room 601, 620 Roake Ave., behind the elementary school; handicapped accessible.

Castle Rock Planning Commission: 6 p.m., Castle Rock Senior Center, 222 Second Ave. S.W., Castle Rock.

City of Longview Roundtable Discussions conducted by Councilman Ken Botero: 10 a.m., Longview Woman’s Club building, 835 21st Ave.

Columbia River Fire and Rescue: 7 p.m., administration building, 270 Columbia Blvd., St. Helens.

Consolidated Diking Improvement District No. 1 supervisors: 9 a.m., 5350 Pacific Way, Longview.

Cowlitz County Cemetery District No. 6: 6:30 p.m., Rose Valley Friends Church, 1437 Rose Valley Road, Kelso.

Cowlitz County Commissioners: 9 a.m., County Administration Building, commissioners hearing room; 207 N. Fourth Ave., Kelso.

Cowlitz County Emergency Management — Local Emergency Planning Committee: 3 p.m., Emergency Operations Center, basement of Cowlitz County Hall of Justice building, 312 S.W. First Ave., Longview.

Cowlitz County Fire District No. 1: 7 p.m., 3148 Lewis River Road, Woodland.

Cowlitz County Fire District No. 5: 9 a.m., Fire Station 52, 415 Todd Road, Kalama.

Cowlitz PUD Board: 2 p.m., PUD Auditorium, 961 12th Ave., Longview.

Downtown Woodland Revitalization Committee: 9 a.m., Grange Hall, 400 Davidson Ave.

Educational Service District 112 Board of Directors: 11:30 a.m., business meeting; ESD 112 Columbia Room, 2500 N.E. 65th Ave., Vancouver. 

Hudson Park Elementary School Site Council: 3:30-4:30 p.m., Hudson Park Elementary School, Columbian Room, 28176 Old Rainier Road, Rainier.

Kelso Planning Commission: 6 p.m., City Hall, Council Chambers, 203 S. Pacific Ave.

Lower Columbia River Watershed Council: 7 p.m., Columbia County Extension meeting room, St. Helens; Margaret Magruder, 503-728-9015.

Toutle Community Association: 6 p.m., Southgate Realty Office, 4200 Spirit Lake Memorial Highway; residents of Toutle School District welcome; Holly Fickett, secretary/treasurer, 360-274-6915.

Wahkiakum County Commissioners: 9:30 a.m., Courthouse, third floor public meeting room, 64 Main St., Cathlamet.

Woodland Chamber of Commerce: noon, Oak Tree Restaurant, 1020 Atlantic Ave.; 360-225-9552.

DECEMBER 12

Clatskanie Rural Fire District board: 7 p.m., Clatskanie Fire Hall, 280 Southeast Third St.

Columbia County Board of Commissioners: 10 a.m. regular meeting; 1 p.m. staff meeting, Courthouse commissioners meeting room 308, 230 Strand St., St. Helens.

Cowlitz 2 Fire & Rescue: 5:30 p.m., 701 Vine St., Kelso.

Cowlitz 911 E-Board: 10 a.m., Hall of Justice, 312 First Ave. S., Kelso; the 911 Public Authority will meet directly following the E-Board meeting.

Cowlitz County Fire District No. 3: 1 p.m., 5055 Spirit Lake Memorial Highway, Toutle.

Cowlitz County Noxious Weed Control Board: 6 p.m., Cowlitz County Administration second floor building annex conference room, 207 Fourth Ave., N., Kelso.

Cowlitz County Public Facilities District Board: 3 p.m., Cowlitz Regional Conference Center, 1900 Seventh Ave., Longview.

Cowlitz-Skamania Fire District No. 7: 8 a.m., 11670 Lewis River Road, Ariel; 360-231-HELP.

Cowlitz Transit Authority Board: 4 p.m., Longview City Council chambers, 1525 Broadway, Longview.

Ethnic Support Council Board of Directors: 6 p.m., Ethnic Support Council office, 311 Oak St., Kelso; 360-636-2791.

Longview Stormwater Advisory Committee: 4 p.m., City Hall, Public Works/Community Development conference room, 1525 Broadway.

Parks Advisory Committee for the Port of Longview: 5:30 p.m., port offices, 10 Port Way, Longview. 

Port of Kalama Commission: 5:30 p.m., Port of Kalama Administrative Office Building, 110 West Marine Drive, Kalama.

Port of Longview Board of Commissioners: 10 a.m., port offices, 10 Port Way, Longview; regular meeting.

Port of St. Helens Commissioners: 8:30 a.m., Port of St. Helens office, 100 E St., Columbia City, Ore.

United States Coast Guard Auxiliary, Flotilla 71: 7 p.m., Kelso Rizad building, 1800 Western Lane, Kelso; to make the public aware of boating safety regulations and safety equipment; Bob, 360-431-7648.

Woodland Combined PTSA: 6 p.m., board meeting; Woodland Intermediate School library, 2250 Lewis River Road.

DECEMBER 13

Cowlitz County 911 Council: 10 a.m., basement of the Hall of Justice, 312 S.W. First Ave., Kelso; fairr@co.cowlitz.wa.us 

Cowlitz County Cemetery District No. 1: 1 p.m., Cemetery District Office, 315 Cemetery Road, Castle Rock.

Kalama Planning Commission: 6 p.m., Kalama City Hall, Council Chambers, 320 N. First St.

Kalama Public Library board: 5:15 p.m., Kalama Public Library, 312 N. First St.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

The Daily News normally publishes public meetings Saturdays. The deadline for submission is 5 p.m. Thursday the week of publication.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments