Subscribe for 17¢ / day
Calendar

AUG. 13

Castle Rock City Council: 7:30 p.m., Senior Center, 222 Second Ave. S.W.

Castle Rock Fair Board: 7 p.m., home economics department, Castle Rock Fairgrounds, 120 Fairlane Road.

Cowlitz County Fire District No. 6: 5:30 p.m., 146 A St., Castle Rock.

Friends of the Longview Public Library: 6:45 p.m., Longview Public Library auditorium; 1600 Louisiana St.

Kalama Housing Authority Board of Commissioners: 4:30 p.m., Kalama Housing Authority Office, 226 Cloverdale Road.

Kelso Public Library Board: 7 p.m., 351 Three Rivers Drive, Suite 1263.

Kelso School Board No. 458: 4 p.m., budget work session; 5 p.m., regular meeting; Ruth B. Clark Educational Services Center, 601 Crawford St.

Lewis County Commissioners: 10 a.m., Board of County Commissioners hearing room, Lewis County Courthouse, 351 N.W. North St., Chehalis.

Longview School Board No. 122: 6:30 p.m., district office, 2715 Lilac St.

Rainier School Board No. 13: 7 p.m., school campus (portable next to the District Office), 28168 Old Rainier Road.

Winlock City Council: 7:15 p.m., City Hall, 323 N.E. First.

Woodland School District No. 404: 6 p.m., district meeting room, 800 Third St.

AUG. 14

Castle Rock Planning Commission: 6 p.m., Castle Rock Senior Center, 222 Second Ave. S.W., Castle Rock. 

City of Longview Roundtable Discussions conducted by Councilman Ken Botero: 10 a.m., Longview Woman’s Club building, 835 21st Ave.

Columbia River Fire and Rescue: 7 p.m., administration building, 270 Columbia Blvd., St. Helens.

Consolidated Diking Improvement District No. 1 supervisors: 9 a.m., 5350 Pacific Way, Longview.

Cowlitz County Commissioners: 9 a.m., County Administration Building, commissioners hearing room; 207 N. Fourth Ave., Kelso.

Cowlitz County Emergency Management — Local Emergency Planning Committee: 3 p.m., Emergency Operations Center, basement of Cowlitz County Hall of Justice building, 312 S.W. First Ave., Longview.

Cowlitz County Fire District No. 1: 7 p.m., 3148 Lewis River Road, Woodland.

Cowlitz County Fire District No. 5: 9 a.m., Fire Station 52, 415 Todd Road, Kalama.

Cowlitz PUD Board: 2 p.m., PUD Auditorium, 961 12th Ave., Longview.

Downtown Woodland Revitalization Committee: 9 a.m., Grange Hall, 400 Davidson Ave.

Hudson Park Elementary School Site Council: 3:30-4:30 p.m., Hudson Park Elementary School, Columbian Room, 28176 Old Rainier Road, Rainier.

Kelso Planning Commission: 6 p.m., City Hall, Council Chambers, 203 S. Pacific Ave.

Lower Columbia River Watershed Council: 7 p.m., Columbia County Extension meeting room, St. Helens; Margaret Magruder, 503-728-9015.

Toutle Community Association: 6 p.m., Southgate Realty Office, 4200 Spirit Lake Memorial Highway; residents of Toutle School District welcome; Holly Fickett, secretary/treasurer, 360-274-6915.

Wahkiakum County Commissioners: 9:30 a.m., Courthouse, third floor public meeting room, 64 Main St., Cathlamet.

Woodland Chamber of Commerce: noon, Oak Tree Restaurant, 1020 Atlantic Ave.; 360-225-9552.

AUG. 15

Beacon Hill Water and Sewer Board of Commissioners: 5:15 p.m., District Office, 1121 West Side Highway, Kelso.

Castle Rock K-8 PTO: 3:30 p.m., Castle Rock Elementary School, 700 Huntington Ave. S.

Columbia County Board of Commissioners: 10 a.m. regular meeting; 1 p.m. staff meeting, Courthouse commissioners’ meeting room 308, 230 Strand St., St. Helens.

Columbia Soil and Water Conservation District (CSWCD): 7:30 p.m. board of directors meeting, USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS) office, 35285 Millard Road, St. Helens; for details or agenda topics, call 503-397-4555, ext. 100; guests welcome.

Cowlitz Community Network Board: 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m., County Administration Building annex, second floor conference room, 207 Fourth Ave. N., Kelso; Sharon Weinhold, 360-442-7089.

Cowlitz County Planning Commission: 7 p.m., Cowlitz County Administration Building, 207 N. Fourth Ave., Kelso.

Cowlitz Housing First Coalition: 1:30 p.m., Lower Columbia CAP Altrusa Room, 1526 Commerce Ave., Longview.

Lower Columbia Stewardship Community: 6-7:30 p.m., United Methodist Church, 30th and Pacific, Longview; Susan, 360-496-5352.

Winlock School Board No. 232: 7 p.m., district office, 311 N.W. Fir St.

AUG. 16

Columbia County Commission on Children and Families: 5:30 p.m., Oregon State University (OSU) Extension Office, 505 N. Columbia River Highway, St. Helens, Ore.

Consolidated Diking Improvement District No. 2: 3:15 p.m., public hearing regarding potential lease of district property; office/maintenance building, 526 North Dike Road, Woodland.

Cowlitz-Wahkiakum Council of Governments: noon-1 p.m., general meeting room, Cowlitz County Administration Building, 207 Fourth Ave. N., Kelso. 

Kalama City Council: 7 p.m., City Hall, Council Chambers, 320 N. First St.

Kelso Housing Authority Board: 10:30 a.m., Kelso Housing Authority Office, 1415 S. 10th Ave.

Longview City Council: 7 p.m., council chambers, second floor, Longview City Hall, 1525 Broadway. 

Port of Woodland board: 5 p.m., Port of Woodland office, 141 Davidson Ave.; 360-225-6555.

Southwest Washington Regional Airport Authority: 3 p.m., 2215 Parrott Way, Kelso.

Toledo School Board No. 237: 7 p.m., district office, 130 N. Fifth St.

Woodland Planning Commission: 7 p.m., City Council Chambers, second floor, 300 First St.

AUG. 17

Go4th Festival Committee: 7 a.m., Longview Sewing and Kitchen, 1113 Vandercook Way, Longview.

 

The Daily News normally publishes public meetings Saturdays. The deadline for submission is 5 p.m. Thursday the week of publication.

The Daily News normally publishes public meetings Saturdays. The deadline for submission is 5 p.m. Thursday the week of publication.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments