{{featured_button_text}}

Altrusa winds up its service year

Members of Altrusa International of Longview-Kelso are wrapping up their “Year of Kindness” after completing more than 25 local and international service projects since June 2018.

The group is committed to making a positive difference at home and around the globe, practicing kindness along the way, according to a press release from Altrusa.

Grants from the Altrusa International Foundation help fund the projects along with winter fundraisers, selling Elephant Ears at various local events and the Terry-Taylor garage sales, all done by the local Altrusa group.

“It takes a group of committed, caring people to change the world and Altrusa of Longview-Kelso is doing our part to make that happen,” Altrusa president Ilona Kerby is quoted in the press release.

Some of the local service projects supported either financially or with volunteer hours include school supplies and books for local students, Make a Difference Day at the Kelso Public Library, Days for Girls sanitary kits, Little Dresses, Backpack Buddies for School, Let’s Read at Catlin Elementary, Youth Awards, Scholarship Awards, Spring Surprises, bell ringing with the Salvation Army, Cocoa in the Park, Walk-n-Knock, United Way Day of Caring, Think Kindness Assemblies, Children’s Community Resources, Meals on Wheels, FISH of Cowlitz County, Cowlitz County Veterans Stand Down, Cowlitz County Project Homeless Connect, Harvest Classic, Fighting Poverty with Microfinance and Social Enterprise, (FINCA) Scholarship for International Federation of Infection Control Conference, book covering at Mint Valley Elementary School, Work First Reality Fair, Community House on Broadway, Emergency Support Shelter, Castle Rock Care Coalition and Touch Africa Now.

Altrusa International of Longview-Kelso members are from varying occupations and lifestyles, all sharing an interest in community service and enjoying the friendship, fun and satisfaction that comes from working together for the benefit of others.

The non-profit group is seeking volunteers to help make a difference.

People interested in volunteering are asked to email altrusalongviewkelso@gmail.com or go online to districttwelve.altrusa.org/longview-kelso/.

Nelson retires from service

Jon Nelson retired from the Washington State Patrol on June 14, after 25 years of service.

A graduate of Kelso High School, Nelson served in the Army and the National Guard and retired March 16 after 29 years of service.

Mug: Jon Nelson

Nelson

The son of Ray and Joan Nelson of Kelso, was deployed many times, serving a tour in Iraq and two tours in Afghanistan.

Sergeant First Class Nelson was a flight engineer instructor on a CH-47 helicopter. He had 3,500 flight hours when he retired.

With the WSP, Nelson was assigned to Morton, Wash., and was transferred to Olympia where he was assigned to the K9 unit with K9 Tycho at his side for three and a half years and K9 Tigger at his side for two years.

In 2007, he accepted a one-year assignment as a recruiter with human resources. He also continued with recruiting off and on until his retirement.

Nippon awards 3 scholarships

Nippon Dynawave Foundation recently awarded the winners of the company’s essay scholarships after a panel of judges from Lower Columbia College scored the essays based on content and grammar.

The highest scoring essay winners were awarded first- and second-place scholarships of $1,000 and $500 respectively.

Grace Cooper, daughter of mill manager Andrew Cooper, received first place. A graduate of Blanchet Catholic School in Oregon, she will attend Colorado State Universit in the fall to study dance and English.

In high school, she was involved in performing and choreography. She enjoys creative writing and dance and dances a the American Ballet Academy.

Kimberly Weigel and Lara O’Callaghan are the second-place winners.

Weigel, the granddaughter of accountant/credit analyst Linda Weigel, graduated from Lander Valley High School in Wyoming where she studied a range of math and art classes. A computer science class she took in her senior year led her to study computer science at Central Wyoming College in the fall.

O’Callaghan, the daughter of research and development manager David O’Callaghan, graduated from Raisbeck Aviation High School in Washington state. She will study environmental studies and engineering at Kenyon College in Ohio in the fall. She hopes to be an environmental engineer or an environmental attorney.

She enjoys creative writing, art, completive soccer and spending quality time with her Chesapeake Bay retriever.

Many named to WSU honor roll

Many local residents have been named to the Washington State University president’s honor roll for the spring 2019 semester.

To be eligible for the honor roll, undergraduate students must be enrolled in a minimum of nine graded hours in a single term at WSU and receive a 3.75 grade-point average or receive a 3.5 cumulative GPA based on 15 cumulative hours of graded work.

  • Castle Rock:

Nathan Halladay, Blair Harris, Mallory Hobson, Kameron House, Emily Jennings, Sarah Keele, Caleigh Maffett, Hannah Mirenta, Conner Ness, Katelyn Sedig, Madison Smith, Jaynie Snaza

  • and

Camden Swanson

  • .
  • Kalama:

Emily Austin, Hanna Badger, Paul Delashaw, Jade Engelhard, Annie Gaddis, Sarah Gullick, Robin Hunt, Danica Killinen, Gary Langan, Kacey LeFrancq, Aaron Reichert, Chelsea Rinard, Kimberly Zirker

  • and

Steven Zirker

  • .
  • Kelso:

Jenna Bowman, Tyler Brown, Danielle Gedlick, Clinton Howard, Cole James, Andrew Keyes, Jacob Klopp, Heather Kyle, Brittany Lovely, Ethan Mason, Shawn McElligott, Terryn Mirenta, Jake Sebens, Ethan Smith, Trisha Stahley, Samantha Swires, Jacob Vafiades, Aryn Vaughan, Sarah Wallace, Halley Ware, Nina Willis

  • and

William Nickelson

  • .
  • Long Beach:

Maddy Chabot, Kathryn Freese and Darian Johnson

  • .
  • Longview:

Marley Anderson, Jessica Bilodeau, Cody Brannen, Samantha Brosnan, Jodi Byman, Christine Carlson, Jane Cooper, Skylar Cruz, Matthew Daems, Ashlynn Dean, Deborah Dolphin, Jenee Erickson, Joshua Free, Alison Gower, Ashley Gower, Zach Groves, Fawn Harris, Bianca Huhta, Andrew Jaspers, Ashtin Jennings, Vicoria Kandle, Manon Kaufman, James LaPorta, Matthew Little, Suzanne Lowe, Weston Malcolm, Daniel Malone Buoy, Scott McCully, Megan Meharg, Linnaea Morris, Ruth Orcutt, Courtney Packard, LianHua Parr, Troy Parrish, Matilda Partridge, Nickolas Pasetto, Shana Penta, Levi Poole, Katie Powers, Kayli Quigley, Hunter Reeves, Parker Reeves, Robert Riutta, Maci Robinson, Isabella Schafer, Sarah Schill, Kimberlee Seals, Rose Smith, Olivia Trekas, Kyle Voos, Chelsea Williams, Dustin Williams, Zachary Williams

  • and

Bachir Younes

  • .
  • Toledo:

Mitchell Carey

  • .
  • Toutle:

Noah Benson

  • .
  • Winlock:

Adri Aparicio-Chagolla, Stephanie Parks and Brenton Wood

  • .
  • Woodland:

Laurel Anderson, Lori Anderson, McCartney Bridges, Jennifer Douglas, Melissa Eldridge, Valerie Eldridge, Olivia Erickson, Amanda Ferrel, Kayla Huang, Jacquelyn Hunter, Cooper Irwin, Sailor Jenkins, Melissa Kangas, Megan Lee, Anna Len, Jeffrey Martinez, Ty McCullough, Jennifer McNichols, Alexandra Moore, Madison Parham, Joshua Pascual, Hiren Patel, McKenna Paul, Brendan Reardon, Cindy Trondsena

  • and

Dalila Zamora

  • .

Locals named to dean’s list

Three Kelso residents have been named to the dean’s list for the spring 2019 semester at George Fox University in Newberg, Ore.

To be named to the list, a student must receive a 3.5 or higher grade-point average and have 12 or more hours of graded work.

The students are Erin Brudi, senior, history; Jordan Caddel, senior, management; and Grace Parcel, freshman, social work.

Davis named to dean’s list

Riley Davis of Woodland has been named to the dean’s list at Harding University in Searcy, Arkansas.Davis is a junior management major.

Students named to honor roll at MSU

Three local students were named to honor rolls at Montana State University in Bozeman.

  • Kelso:

Haylee Hooper

  • , dean’s list for attaining between a 3.5 and 3.99 grade-point average.
  • Longview:

Nayte Chandler

  • and

Konner Swanstrom

  • , dean’s list for attaining between a 3.5 and 3.99 grade-point average.
  • Woodland:

Andrew Hanson

  • , president’s list for attaining a 4.0 grade-point average.

4 graduate from OSU

Four local students graduated Saturday, June 15, from Oregon State University.

  • Kalama:

Carissa Chadwick

  • , bachelor of science degree, kinesiology.
  • Kelso:

Stephanie Peerboom

  • , bachelor of science degree , magna cum laude, business administration.
  • Long Beach:

Ismael P¥z

  • , doctor of philosophy, chemistry.
  • Longview:

Kirk Downer

  • , bachelor of science degrees, civil engineering and forest engineering.

Clementi named to TU dean’s list

Austin Clementi of Ocean Park was named to the 2019 spring semester dean’s list at Tufts University in Medford/Somerville, Mass.

To be named to the list, a student must have a 3.4 or higher grade-point average for the semester.

Five JCPenney stylists honored

Three Three Rivers Mall JCPenney salon stylists recently received the company’s highest distinction for salon performance and for their commitment to serving customers and driving results in 2018.

The company’s Champion Award is designed to recognize the top 10 percent of JCPenney salon professionals who earned the most business through hair, skin or nail services, according to a press release from the company.

With more than 750 salons and 10,000 stylists nationwide, local recipients Kim Copenhagen, Tiffany Porter, Jamie Barbosa, Tiffany Porter and Amber Richardson are among a select few presented with the award.

Byman named to dean’s list

Leanne Byman of Longview has been named to the Hamline University’s College of Liberal Arts dean’s list or the spring 2019 semester

Hamline University is in St. Paul, Minn.

Byman is majoring in English.

To be named to the list, a student must receive a 3.5 or higher grade-point average and maintain a full course load.

Wygant graduates from Azusa Pacific

Julia Wygant of Longview graduated in May from Azusa Pacific University in Azusa, Calif., with a bachelor of arts degree.

Locals graduate from George Fox

Two local residents have graduated from George Fox University in Newberg, Ore.

  • Kelso:

Erin Brudi

  • , bachelor of arts degree in history; and

Jordan Caddel

  • , bachelor of arts degree in management.

Beddington named to LMU dean’s list

Riannon Beddington of Castle Rock has been anmed to the spring 2019 semester dean’s list at Lincoln Memorial University in Harrogate, Tenn.

To be named to the list, a student must be a full-time undergraduate and maintain a 3.5 or higher grade-point average for the semester.

Three named to honor roll

Three local residents have been named to the spring 2019 honor roll at Whitworth University in Spokane.

To qualify for the list, students must maintain a 3.75 or higher grade-point average.

  • Kalama:

Casey Blanc

  • .
  • Kelso:

Ian Boehnke

  • and

Robert McTamaney

  • .

Orr named to dean’s list

Sierra Orr of Kelso has been named to the spring 2019 dean’s list at Eastern Connecticut State University in Willimantic, Conn.

A member of the 2020 graduating class, Orr majors in sport and leisure management.

To be eligible for the dean’s list, a student must receive a 3.5 or higher grade-point average and be in good academic standing.

Hatfield named to dean’s list

Kaylee Hatfield of Silver Lake has been named to the spring 2019 dean’s list at George Fox University in Newberg, Ore.

To be named to the list, a student must earn a 3.5 or higher grade-point average on 12 or more hours of graded work. Hatfield received a 4.0 grade-point average.

She is the daughter of Clive and Tauni Hatfield, also of Silver Lake.

Locals honored by CFSWW

Longview residents Don and Margaret Fuesler recently were presented with the Lifetime of Giving Award at the Community Foundation for Southwest Washington’s 2019 Annual Awards Luncheon.

The theme was Mosaic. More than 650 people attended the event.

The Fueslers were recognized for their significant personal sacrifices for community, philanthropy and service.

They have lived in Cowlitz County for nearly 70 years, and over the decades have supported local organizations serving children and families, providing education, health and human services and access to arts and cultural opportunities, according to a press release from the foundation. Fuesler gave the shortest and most humorous acceptance speech of all.

“I was told I could say a few words, so here they are: A few words,” notes the press release. Fuesler then exited the stage to applause and laughter.

The event was made possible through support from the organization’s Gold Sponsors, Columbia Trust Company, Leslie Durst and Russell Investments.

Students named to UW dean’s list

Several local students have been named to the fall 2018 dean’s list at the University of Washington in Seattle. To be named to the list, students must complete at least 12 graded credits and have a 3.5 or higher grade-point average.

  • Ilwaco:

Noah Cooper

  • , freshman;

Faith Mathison

  • , sophomore; and

James Schenk

  • .
  • Kelso:

Averie Freund

  • , junior;

Chase Hunter

  • , senior;

Sydney Jabusch

  • , sophomore;

Rachael Johnson

  • , sophomore,

Emmitt Kinch

  • , freshman;

Deena Osman

  • , junior;

Rhonda Osman

  • , sophomore;

Valerie Peerboom

  • , senior;

Hannah Suh

  • , senior; and

Leah Suh

  • , sophomore.
  • Long Beach:

Zachary McNulty

  • , senior.
  • Longview:

Zubair Amjad

  • , senior;

Kaleb Anagnostou

  • , sophomore;

Cynthea Barella

  • , senior;

Anna Brigden

  • , senior;

Kento Burke

  • , senior;

Sarah Culp

  • , junior;

Dawson Dang

  • , junior;

Jordan Gonzales

  • , senior;

Chance Grendahl

  • , freshman;

Julia Hallowell

  • , freshman;

Shay Herr

  • , freshman,

Sierra Hughey

  • , senior;

Riku Kusakae

  • , senior;

Aaron Lopez

  • , junior;

Chloe May

  • , senior;

Blake Peterson

  • , senior;

Savannah Sargent

  • , senior;

Brooklyn Silva

  • , junior;

Bailee Strong

  • , sophomore;

Abigail Thayer

  • , sophomore;

Amber Torell,

  • sophomore,

Conner Wallace

  • , freshman;

Tyler Ward

  • , senior;

Abigail Weiler

  • , sophomore,

Abbie White

  • , sophomore; and

Beau Wood

  • , junior.

— The Daily News

Be the first to know - Sign up for Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Load comments