Here’s a look at the eight teams competing in the NWAC Baseball Championships beginning today through Monday at David Story Field:

Columbia Basin Hawks

Record: 34-13, East Region Champion

Coach: Brent Wyatt (1st season), East Region Coach of the Year

Championships: 2 in 26 appearances, last title in 2006

RPI Ranking: 5th (.545)

The numbers: .315 batting average (1st), 13 home runs (14th), 310 RBIs (2nd), 71 stolen bases (10th), 3.10 ERA (5th), 312 strikeouts in 406 innings (8th), 165 walks (16th), .964 fielding percentage (9th).

Top players — Region first-team: INF Michael Wyatt (.331, 2 HRs, 40 RBIs, 12 stolen bases); OF Isaiah Hatch (.364, 6 triples, 3 HRs, 27 RBIs); RHP Hunter French (9-1, 1.92 ERA, 45 Ks in 70 IP, 1st in NWAC wins). Region second-team: RHP Austin Bergdahl (2-2, 2 saves, 2.03 ERA, 35 Ks in 31 IP); LHP Anthony Alvarado (6-4, 2.88 ERA, 42 Ks in 71 IP); U/LHP Tanner Roundy (.354, 32 RBIs, 11 stolen bases; 1-1, 2.85 ERA, 11 Ks in 16 IP); OF Griffey Halle (.321, 1 HR, 29 RBIs, Gold Glove); 3B Zeb Chamberlain (.324, 31 RBIs); SS Evan Sather (.322, 30 RBIs, 11 stolen bases).

Everett Trojans

Record: 33-11, North Region Champion

Coach: Levi Lacey (16th season), North Region Coach of the Year

Championships: 2 in 6 appearances, last title in 2013

RPI Ranking: 2nd (.569)

The numbers: .301 batting average (5th), 20 home runs (7th), 277 RBIs (5th), 47 stolen bases (17th), 2.90 ERA (3rd), 332 strikeouts in 384 innings (3rd), 149 walks (10th), .967 fielding percentage (7th).

Top players — Region first-team: RHP Curtis Bafus (79 Ks in 73 innings, 4th NWAC strikeouts, Gold Glove); OF Trent Tinglestad (.382, 5th in NWAC hitting); RHP Dalton Chapman (6-2, 1.71 ERA, 6th in NWAC ERA); 1B Peyton Cordova-Smith (.376, 32 RBIs); SS Nic Anderson (.333, 1 HR, 33 RBIs); INF Jacob Prater (.306, 6 HRs, 32 RBIs, 12 stolen bases); RHP Ryan Sandifer (7-1, 2.35 ERA, 59 Ks in 69 IP). Region second-team: OF Jaden Yackley (.284, 2 HRs, 20 RBIs); RP Connor Sage (3-0, 1 save, 1.59 ERA, 21 Ks in 32 IP); DH Daniel Head (.261, 5 HRs, 18 RBIs).

Lane Titans

Record: 26-19, second in South Region

Road to the Tournament: Beat Treasure Valley 6-1 in South Super Regional Championship

Coach: Josh Blunt (6th season)

Championships: 2 in 15 appearances, last title in 2004

RPI Ranking: 11th (.519)

The numbers: .243 batting average (19th), 9 home runs (20th), 154 RBIs (19th), 52 stolen bases (12th), 2.56 ERA (1st), 331 strikeouts in 359 innings (4th), 156 walks (13th), .963 fielding percentage (10th).

Top players — Region first-team: RHP Jesse Davis (1.85 ERA, 7th in NWAC ERA); 1B Tony Ortiz (.307, 5 HRs, 31 RBIs, 16 stolen bases); OF Colton Sakamoto (.298, 1 HR, 15 RBIs, 9 stolen bases); RHP Landen Bourassa (6-2, 2.81 ERA, 55 Ks in 61 IP). Region second-team: LHP Austin Crowson (5-2, 2.06 ERA, 73 Ks in 65 IP, 7th in NWAC Ks); OF Hank Forrest (.288, 2 HRs, 15 RBIs, 5 stolen bases, Gold Glove); RP Bryce Mulcahy (0-2, 9 saves, 1.74 ERA, 25 Ks in 21 IP), Jayden Hanna (.224, Gold Glove).

Linn-Benton Roadrunners

Record: 30-11, South Region Champion

Coach: Ryan Gipson (3rd season), South Region Coach of the Year

Championships: 2 in 14 appearances, last title in 1991

RPI Ranking: 1st (.575)

The numbers: .257 batting average (15th), 13 home runs (14th), 202 RBIs (13th), 86 stolen bases (5th), 3.37 ERA (8th), 319 strikeouts in 331 innings (6th), 159 walks (14th), .959 fielding percentage (13th).

Top players — Region first-team: 3B Damon Peters (.317, 1 HR, 30 RBIs, 11 stolen bases); OF Caleb Smith (.303, 1 HR, 28 RBIs, 8 stolen bases); RHP Travis Sanders (6-0, 2.52 ERA, 42 Ks in 50 IP); RHP Trevor Wells (0-0, 11 saves, 0.00 ERA, 23 Ks in 18 IP). Region second-team: INF Colton Cosner (.296, 1 HR, 15 RBIs, 19 stolen bases); 2B Tate Cowden (.262, 3 HRs, 32 RBIs, 7 stolen bases); LHP Donte Glover (5-1, 2.54 ERA, 61 Ks in 46 IP); INF Logan Meadows (Gold Glove); OF Cole Carder (Gold Glove).

Lower Columbia Red Devils

Record: 35-9, West Region Champion

Coach: Eddie Smith (4th season), West Region Coach of the Year

Championships: 11 in 43 appearances, last title in 2015

RPI Ranking: 4th (.548)

The numbers: .296 batting average (6th), 22 home runs (5th), 263 RBIs (8th), 64 stolen bases (11th), 2.86 ERA (2nd), 230 strikeouts in 356 innings (16th), 105 walks (1st), .968 fielding percentage (4th).

Top players — Region first-team: C JT Strickler (.385, 4 HRs, 20 RBIs, 11 stolen bases, West Region MVP, 4th in NWAC batting); C/DH Cameron Campbell (.294, 7 HRs, 29 RBIs, 9 stolen bases, 3rd NWAC home runs); 2B Ricky Muzzy (.338, 3 HRs, 26 RBIs, 4 stolen bases); 3B Jordan Barchus (.350, 2 HRs, 38 RBIs, 12 stolen bases); OF Kyle Sandstrom (.325, 19 RBIs, 5 stolen bases, Gold Glove); RHP Taylor Davis (8-1, 2.73 ERA, 45 Ks in 75 IP, 2nd NWAC wins); RHP Jared Akin (6-0, 1.30 ERA, 28 Ks in 48 IP, 3rd NWAC ERA). Region second-team: SS Cory Conklin (.262, 17 RBIs, 7 stolen bases, Gold Glove); C Chase Hodkinson (.338, 15 RBIs); LHP Tyler Parsons (5-2, 2.87 ERA, 39 Ks in 56 IP); LHP Nick Tabura (4-2, 2.90 ERA, 45 Ks in 43 IP); LHP/OF Trevor Huddleston (3-1, 3 saves, 2.34 ERA, 19 Ks in 23 IP, .288, 1 HR, 32 RBIs, 4 stolen bases).

Mount Hood Saints

Record: 18-23

Road to the Tournament: Beat defending NWAC Champion Yakima Valley 7-2 in East Super Regional Championship

Coach: Brian Donohue (10th season)

Championships: 3 in 29 appearances, last title in 2000

RPI Ranking: 15th (.505)

The numbers: .245 batting average (18th), 3 home runs (24th), 171 RBIs (18th), 51 stolen bases (15th), 4.47 ERA (17th), 267 strikeouts in 340 innings (13th), 145 walks (9th), .958 fielding percentage (15th).

Top players — Region first-team: U Jace McKinney (.380, 22 RBIs, 8 stolen bases, 6th NWAC batting); OF Thomas Lampkin (.288, 2 HRs, 22 RBIs, 9 stolen bases, Gold Glove). Region second-team: DH Beau Crouch (.291, 17 RBIs, 3 stolen bases).

Tacoma Titans

Record: 29-15

Road to the Tournament: Beat Skagit Valley 9-4 in West Super Regional Championship

Coach: Ryan Mummert (7th season)

Championships: 0 in 14 appearances

RPI Ranking: 8th (.523)

The numbers: .291 batting average (8th), 21 home runs (6th), 266 RBIs (7th), 83 stolen bases (7th), 3.83 ERA (11th), 285 strikeouts in 353 innings (11th), 152 walks (12th), .955 fielding percentage (19th).

Top players — Region first-team: INF Alex McGarry (.362, 2 HRs, 42 RBIs, 10 stolen bases, 7th NWAC RBIs); INF Collin Wolf (.310, 1 HR, 29 RBIs, 8 stolen bases, Gold Glove); OF Taylor Adams (.349, 4 HRs, 39 RBIs, 9 stolen bases); OF Peter Perkins (.371, 18 RBIs, 8 stolen bases); RHP Garrett Westberg (6-1, 1 save, 0.81 ERA, 82 Ks in 77 IP, 1st NWAC ERA, 3rd NWAC Ks). Region second-team: INF Kenton Robillard (.325, 1 HR, 20 RBIs, 6 stolen bases, Gold Glove); INF Owen Parsons (.290, 1 HR, 14 RBIs, 12 stolen bases); OF Jordan Stoner (.269, 2 HRs, 13 RBIs, 14 stolen bases, Gold Glove); 1B/DH Quinn Rawson (.287, 7 HRs, 28 RBIs, 3 stolen bases, 3rd NWAC HRs); P Ryan Connor (6-0, 3.27 ERA, 25 Ks in 47 IP); P Jeffrey Lusink (2-1, 4.73 ERA, 32 Ks in 32 IP); C Domnick Zombik (Gold Glove); OF Ty Swanson (Gold Glove).

Walla Walla Warriors

Record: 28-18

Road to the Tournament: Beat Bellevue 12-9 in North Super Regional Championship

Coach: Dave Meliah (8th season)

Championships: 0 in 13 appearances

RPI Ranking: 6th (.542)

The numbers: .282 batting average (10th), 12 home runs (17th), 258 RBIs (9th), 12 stolen bases (27th), 4.27 ERA (14th), 273 strikeouts in 405 innings (12th), 141 walks (8th), .960 fielding percentage (12th).

Top players — Region first-team: C Futa Ikuma (.308, 1 HR, 14 RBIs); RHP Carson Woolery (4-1, 2 saves, 1.59 ERA, 15 Ks in 40 IP). Region second-team: INF Josh Kutzke (.314, 2HRs, 31 RBIs); OF Brandon Wagstaff (.310, 26 RBIs); U Robby Heiberg (.236, 1HR, 23 RBIs); RHP Jarron Molnaa (3-1, 3.11 ERA, 46 Ks in 46 IP).

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0

Rick is a 29-year veteran of The Daily News, and the lead Lower Columbia College athletics reporter. In addition, he tracks former area prep athletes and assists several other beats. He is a Mark Morris grad with a business management degree from LCC.

Load comments