R.A. Long Pole Vaulters
R.A. Long pole vaulters Shauni Harding, left, and Kody Cassidy are ranked No. 2 (girls) and No. 1 (boys), respectively, in Class 2A this season. Bill Wagner / The Daily News

TACOMA — The R.A. Long pole vaulting tradition continues.

Senior Kody Cassidy capped his Lumberjack career by capturing the state title in the Class 2A pole vault on Saturday, clearing a personal-best 15 feet, 3 inches.

Teammate Brian Jackson, another RAL senior, finished second at 14-6 and Andrew Galloway gave the Jacks their third vaulting medal, taking seventh at 13-6.

"Another school record for Kody and another outstanding effort," RAL coach Butch Allinger said. "Brian, too, should be awful proud of what he accomplished."

The pole vault was originally scheduled for Friday at Mount Tahoma High School, where the meet was being held, But constant rain showers postponed the event to Saturday, and it was moved to Pacific Lutheran University.

Galloway also scored points for RAL in the high jump, tying for third at 6-0, while teammate Angelo Folz-Edwards finished his career with two medals — fourth in the discus (158-7) and eighth in the shot put (49-0 3/4).

Mark Morris was led by Chase Bussing, who came home with a pair of medals in the 800 (fifth, 1:56.25) and 1600 (eighth, 4:25.39). Bussing's time in the 800 was a school record, breaking the old mark of 1:58.1 set by Ted Campbell in 1980.

Jake Welch was fifth for the Monarchs in the shot put (49-11 1/4) and Nate Starr took seventh in the 3200 (9:33.35).

The Woodland boys were led by William Davis' third-place finish in the 110 hurdles (15.52), and Evan Koering took sixth in the discus (155-1).

In 2A girls, freshman Kelly Nigro of Woodland turned in a solid performance, placing third in the 300 hurdles (47.35) and fourth in the 100 hurdles (16.69). Alex Coons was fourth in the 100 (13.11), running into a strong headwind, and the 400 relay was seventh (51.43).

"We brought eight athletes to state (four boys, four girls) and six if them went home with at least one medal," Woodland coach Steve Hansen said. "We're happy with how we did."

For the MM girls, Amanda Wallis cleared 10-0 in the pole vault to take seventh.

Dani Eggleston was the top R.A. Long girl, placing seventh in the 3200 (11:31.57) and eighth in the 1600 (5:20.27), while teammate Tirzah Coalman was seventh in the discus (106-8).

Shauni Harding, one of the pre-meet favorites in the pole vault for the Jills, had problems "with the release of the pole," Allinger said, and did not place.

"She was clearing the bar by a mile, but the pole was coming back and hitting the bar," he said.

4A TRACK

Scalesse nabs two medals

TACOMA — Adam Scalesse of Kelso finished off his stellar track and field career with two medals in the Class 4A state meet at Mount Tahoma High School on Saturday.

Scalesse, the defending state champion in the 300 hurdles, took fifth in the same event this year with a time of 39.32 seconds. He also was sixth in the 110 hurdles at 15.56 on Friday, battling rain and a stiff wind.

"Adam actually had the third-best qualifying time in the 300 hurdles, and all three of those top times were in one heat. But the rules state that the winners of the other two heats have to be seeded ahead of him regardless of times, so he had a horrible lane assignment (Lane 8) for the finals," said Kelso coach Joe Krieder.

Scalesse ran a 14.92 in the 110s in Thursday's qualifying and 39.03 in the prelims of the 300s on Friday.

Sam Young of Kelso did not get a medal, but placed 11th in the javelin at 165-10.

On the girls' side, freshman Kiana Davis took sixth in the high jump at 5-2. Emma Destromp finished tied for seventh in the triple jump at 35-5 1/4, a personal best by six inches, but she slipped to ninth because the other two jumpers she tied with had better No. 2 jumps.

Cassy Teig was 15th in the pole vault at 10-0.

1A/2B TRACK

Toledo relays look strong

CHENEY — Toledo snared medals in three relay races in the Class 1A state track and field meet at Eastern Washington University on Saturday.

The boys' 1600 relay of David Wallace, Ronnie Neuman, Joe Durham and Jesse Wallace ran a personal best in the prelims at 3:30.0, then clocked a 3:36.0 in the finals to place fifth.

"This was the first time in five years we've come to state and had one of our boys' teams medal," Toledo coach Rene Ketchum said.

The girls took home sixth in the 800 relay with Tiffany Tornow, Emma Luhn, Kimberly Knight and Lacey Scott, and were seventh in the 400 relay with Jeanessa Durham, Scott, Tornow and Knight.

Individually, Durham placed fourth in the girls' javelin at 121-11, a personal best, and Scott was eighth in the long jump at 16-2 1/4, also a personal best.

In the 2B meet at EWU, Toutle Lake's Christian Carlson placed fifth in the girls' 400 meters at 1:02.42, and Dan Schilter was eighth in the boys' high jump at 5-8.

2A TENNIS

No medals for Longview players

SEATTLE — Mark Morris singles player Lauren Salberg, and the R.A. Long doubles pairing of Hannah Johnson and Lyndsey Norris-Collette came up short in their bids for tennis medals in the girls' Class 2A state tournament at the University of Washington's Nordstrom Tennis Center on Saturday.

Salberg fell to Clarkston's Elise Rooney 6-3, 6-1. A victory would have put Salberg in the match for fourth and sixth place.

Johnson and Norris-Collette dropped their match to a Clarkston duo, again in three sets, 7-5, 4-6 (10-8). Because of time constraints and poor weather, all state doubles matches that entered a third set were decided by a first-to-10-points tiebreaker.

"Hannah and Lyndsey played eight matches in district and state, and all eight were three-setters," RAL coach Helen Donovan said. "They did an excellent job, but came up just short."

Angry
0
Sad
0
Funny
0
Wow
0
Love
0

Load comments