Subscribe for 33¢ / day

Baseball

Standings through April 5

Greater St. Helens 3A

;Lg;Ovl

Mountain View;4-0;6-2

Kelso;3-1;4-3

Evergreen;2-1;4-1

Fort Vancouver;1-3;2-3

Prairie;1-3;1-6

Hudson's Bay;0-3;2-5

April 7

Prairie at The Dalles 10 a.m.

Prairie vs. Hood River at The Dalles 12:30 p.m.

Battle Ground at Evergreen 2 p.m.

Kelso at Mark Morris 4 p.m.

April 9

All games 4 p.m.

Mountain View at Evergreen

Fort Vancouver at Kelso

Hudson's Bay at Prairie

April 11

All games 4 p.m.

Evergreen at Prairie

Hudson's Bay at Fort Vancouver

Kelso at Mountain View

April 12

All games 4 p.m.

Evergreen at Prairie

Fort Vancouver at Hudson's Bay

Mountain View at Kelso

April 13

Battle Ground at Kelso, 4 p.m.

Greater St. Helens 2A

;Lg;Ovl

R.A. Long;3-0;5-3

Hockinson;2-0;5-3

Columbia River;1-1;5-2

Ridgefield;1-1;4-2

Washougal;1-2;3-6

Mark Morris;0-1;1-5

Woodland;0-3;4-5

April 7

Ridgefield in Goodyear, Ariz. 9 a.m.

Mark Morris at Castle Rock Noon

Kelso vs. Mark Morris at LCC 4 p.m.

April 9

Columbia River at Mark Morris 4 p.m.

Woodland at Hockinson 4:30 p.m.

Washougal at Ridgefield 4:30 p.m.

April 11

All games 4 p.m.

Mark Morris at Woodland

Hockinson at Columbia River

Ridgefield at R A Long

April 13

All games 4 p.m. unless noted

Columbia River at Washougal

Woodland at R A Long

Mark Morris at Ridgefield 4:30 p.m.

Trico 1A

;Lg;Ovl

King's Way;3-0;6-2

La Center;3-0;5-3

White Salmon;0-0;6-2

Castle Rock;0-3;1-6

Stevenson;0-3;0-6

April 7

Mark Morris at Castle Rock Noon

April 10

White Salmon at King's Way 3 p.m.

Castle Rock at Stevenson 3 p.m.

April 12

Pe Ell at La Center 3:30 p.m.

April 13

Stevenson at Castle Rock 4 p.m.

King's Way at White Salmon 4 p.m.

Central 2B

;Lg;Ovl

Wahkiakum;6-0;6-1

Adna;5-1;6-2

Kalama;5-1;6-3

Toutle Lake;4-2;4-3

Rainier, Wash.;3-3;4-4

Morton/WP;3-3;3-3

Pe Ell/Valley;3-3;3-4

Napavine;3-3;4-5

Onalaska;2-3;2-3

Toledo;1-4;1-5

Mossyrock;0-6;0-6

Winlock;0-7;0-7

April 7

Rainier, Wash. at Montesano 1 p.m.

Wahkiakum at Taft, Ore. 1 p.m.

April 10

All games 3 p.m.

Adna at Napavine

Kalama at Toutle Lake

Mossyrock at Toledo

Morton/WP at Pe Ell/Valley

Rainier, Wash. at Onalaska

Winlock at Wahkiakum

April 12

Pe Ell/Valley at La Center 3:30 p.m.

Tenino at Toledo 4 p.m.

April 14

All games noon unless noted

Pe Ell/Valley at Adna

Toledo at Kalama

Napavine at Rainier, Wash.

Toutle Lake at Winlock

Wahkiakum at Mossyrock 2 p.m.

Onalaska at Morton/WP 3 p.m.

Pacific 2B

;Lg;Ovl

Ilwaco;3-0;3-3

Ocosta;5-1;6-1

Life Chr.;3-1;3-1

South Bend;2-1;4-2

North Beach;1-1;2-2

Raymond;2-4;3-5

NW Christian;1-3;1-4

Chief Leschi;0-6;0-6

April 10

NW Christian at Life Christian 3 p.m.

Ilwaco at Ocosta 3 p.m.

North Beach at South Bend 3 p.m.

Montesano JV at Raymond 4 p.m.

April 11

Hoquiam JV at North Beach 4 p.m.

April 12

NW Christian at Oakville 4 p.m.

April 13

North Beach at Ilwaco 3 p.m.

April 14

Life Christian at Raymond 3 p.m.

Mt. Rainier Luth. at NW Christian 6 p.m.

Lewis and Clark 3A

;Lg;Ovl

Warrenton;0-0;4-1-1

Clatskanie;0-0;2-2

Rainier;0-0;2-3

Catlin Gabel;0-0;2-5

Portland Chr.;0-0;2-6-1

April 7

Colton at Warrenton Noon

April 9

Tillamook at Warrenton 3:30 p.m.

Clatskanie at Catlin Gabel 4:30 p.m.

April 10

Rainier at Portland Chr. 4:30 p.m.

April 12

Santiam Chr. at Rainier 4:30 p.m.

Dayton at Catlin Gabel 4:30 p.m.

April 13

Clatskanie at Portland Chr. 3 p.m.

Rainier at Warrenton 3:30 p.m.

Softball

Standings through April 5

Greater St. Helens 3A

;Lg;Ovl

Kelso;0-0;6-1

Prairie;0-0;3-4

Mountain View;0-0;2-3

Hudson's Bay;0-0;1-6

Evergreen;0-0;1-7

Fort Vancouver;0-0;0-5

April 7

Montesano at Kelso 1 p.m.

Stadium vs. Prairie at Kelso 1 p.m.

Montesano vs. Prairie at Kelso 3 p.m.

Stadium at Kelso 3 p.m.

April 9

All games 4 p.m.

Columbia River at Evergreen

Hockinson at Mountain View

April 10

All games 4 p.m.

Evergreen at Kelso

Mountain View at Fort Vancouver

Hudson's Bay at Prairie

April 12

All games 4 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Evergreen

Kelso at Hudson's Bay

Prairie at Mountain View

April 13

Mark Morris at Evergreen 4 p.m.

Greater St. Helens 2A

;Lg;Ovl

Woodland;0-0;6-0

Hockinson;0-0;5-0

Ridgefield;0-0;4-1

R.A. Long;0-0;2-1

Washougal;0-0;2-1

Columbia River;0-0;3-2

Mark Morris;0-0;2-3

April 9

All games 4 p.m.

Columbia River at Evergreen

R A Long at Castle Rock

Hockinson at Mountain View

April 10

Washougal at Camas 4 p.m.

April 11

All games 4 p.m. unless noted

Hockinson at Mark Morris

Columbia River at Woodland

R A Long at Washougal

Ridgefield at Camas 4:30 p.m.

April 13

All games 4 p.m. unless noted

R A Long at Columbia River

Washougal at Woodland

Mark Morris at Evergreen

Ridgefield at Hockinson 4:30 p.m.

Trico 1A

;Lg;Ovl

White Salmon;0-0;2-1

Castle Rock;0-0;1-1

La Center;0-0;0-4

Stevenson;0-0;0-4

April 9

R A Long at Castle Rock 4 p.m.

April 11

Lyle-Wishram at White Salmon 4 p.m.

April 12

Kalama at Stevenson 4 p.m.

Hoquiam at La Center 4:30 p.m.

Central 2B

;Lg;Ovl

Pe Ell/Valley;6-0;6-0

Napavine;5-0;6-0

Adna;5-0;5-0

Onalaska;2-0;2-0

Morton/WP;4-2;4-2

Kalama;2-3;3-3

Toutle Lake;2-3;2-3

Rainier, Wash.;2-4;2-4

Toledo;1-4;1-4

Winlock;1-5;2-5

Mossyrock;0-4;0-4

Wahkiakum;0-5;0-5

April 10

All games 3 p.m.

Adna at Napavine

Kalama at Toutle Lake

Mossyrock at Toledo

Morton/WP at Pe Ell/Valley

Rainier, Wash. at Onalaska

Winlock at Wahkiakum

April 12

Tenino at Toledo 3 p.m.

Mossyrock at Onalaska 4 p.m.

Kalama at Stevenson 4 p.m.

Tenino at Toledo 4:30 p.m.

April 14

Toledo at Kalama Noon

Napavine at Rainier, Wash. Noon

Pe Ell/Valley at Adna Noon

Wahkiakum at Mossyrock 3 p.m.

Toutle Lake at Winlock 3 p.m.

Onalaska at Morton/WP 4:30 p.m.

Pacific 2B

;Lg;Ovl

South Bend;3-0;7-0

Ocosta;2-0;5-3

Raymond;4-2;6-2

North Beach;0-2;2-3

Chief Leschi;0-2;1-8

Ilwaco;0-3;0-5

April 10

Ilwaco at Ocosta 3 p.m.

North Beach at South Bend 3 p.m.

Montesano JV at Raymond 4 p.m.

April 13

North Beach at Ilwaco 3 p.m.

South Bend at Wishkah Valley 3 p.m.

Ocosta at Hoquiam 4 p.m.

Lewis and Clark 3A

;Lg;Ovl

Clatskanie;0-0;11-0

Rainier;0-0;5-3

Portland Christian;0-0;3-2

Warrenton;0-0;3-4

April 10

Rainier at Portland Christian 4:30 p.m.

April 13

Clatskanie at Portland Christian 3 p.m.

Rainier at Warrenton 3:30 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Standings through April 5

Greater St. Helens 3A

;Lg.;Ovl

Evergreen;1-0-0;4-1-2

Mountain View;1-0-0;3-1-3

Prairie;1-0-0;3-2-2

Hudson's Bay;0-1-0;3-3-1

Fort Vancouver;0-1-0;2-4-1

Kelso;0-1-0;2-5-0

April 10

All matches 7 p.m.

Evergreen at Mountain View

Fort Vancouver at Kelso

Prairie at Hudson's Bay

April 13

All matches 7 p.m.

Prairie at Evergreen

Mtn. View at Fort Vancouver

Hudson's Bay at Kelso

Greater St. Helens 2A

;Lg.;Ovl

Columbia River;4-0-0;8-0-0

R.A. Long;3-1-0;5-1-1

Ridgefield;3-1-0;5-3-0

Woodland;3-2-0;6-3-0

Mark Morris;1-3-0;2-4-1

Washougal;1-3-0;1-6-1

Hockinson;0-5-0;0-9-0

April 9

Woodland at R.A. Long 6 p.m.

Columbia River at Washougal 7 p.m.

Mark Morris at Ridgefield 7 p.m.

April 11

Washougal at Mark Morris 5 p.m.

R.A. Long at Hockinson 7 p.m.

Ridgefield at Columbia River 7 p.m.

April 13

Washougal at R.A. Long 6 p.m.

Mark Morris at Hockinson 7 p.m.

Columbia River at Woodland 7 p.m.

Trico 1A

;Lg.;Ovl

La Center;3-1-0;4-4-0

White Salmon;3-1-0;4-2-0

Toledo/Win;3-1-0;3-4-1

King's Way;3-2-0;3-2-1

Seton Catholic;1-2-0;1-3-1

Castle Rock;1-3-0;1-4-0

Stevenson;0-4-0;0-4-0

April 10

Toledo/Win at Castle Rock 6 p.m.

White Salmon at King's Way 6 p.m.

Seton Catholic at La Center 7 p.m.

April 12

King's Way at Hoquiam 5 p.m.

Toledo/Win at Seton Catholic 5 p.m.

Castle Rock at White Salmon 6 p.m.

Stevenson at La Center 7 p.m.

April 14

Castle Rock at King's Way Noon

Toledo/Win at Stevenson 3 p.m.

White Salmon at Seton Catholic 4 p.m.

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Reporter

Rick is a 29-year veteran of The Daily News, and the lead Lower Columbia College athletics reporter. In addition, he tracks former area prep athletes and assists several other beats. He is a Mark Morris grad with a business management degree from LCC.

Load comments