Subscribe for 33¢ / day

Prep Baseball

Standings through April 12

Greater St. Helens 3A

;Lg;Ovl

Mountain View;5-0;7-2

Kelso;4-2;5-4

Evergreen;2-1;4-1

Prairie;2-3;3-7

Hudson's Bay;2-4;4-6

Fort Vancouver;1-6;2-6

April 16

All games 4 p.m.

Mountain View at Evergreen

Kelso at Fort Vancouver

Hudson's Bay at Prairie

April 17

All games 4 p.m.

Mountain View at Kelso

Evergreen at Prairie

April 18

All games 4 p.m.

Evergreen at Mountain View

Fort Vancouver at Kelso

Prairie at Hudson's Bay

April 19

All games 4 p.m.

Kelso at Evergreen

Prairie at Fort Vancouver

Hudson's Bay at Mountain View

Greater St. Helens 2A

;Lg;Ovl

R.A. Long;3-0;5-3

Columbia River;2-1;6-3

Ridgefield;2-1;7-4

Hockinson;2-1;5-4

Woodland;1-3;6-5

Washougal;1-3;3-7

Mark Morris;0-2;1-6

April 14

All games Noon

Mark Morris at Woodland

Hockinson at Columbia River

April 16

All games 4 p.m. unless noted

Washougal at Mark Morris

Ridgefield at Columbia River

R A Long at Hockinson, 4:30 p.m.

April 17

Columbia River at Washougal, 4 p.m.

April 18

All games 4 p.m. unless noted

Mark Morris at Hockinson, 3:30 p.m.

Woodland at Columbia River

Washougal at R A Long

April 19

Ridgefield at R.A. Long, 4 p.m.

April 20

All games 4 p.m. unless noted

Montesano at Mark Morris

Columbia River at R A Long

Woodland at Washougal

Hockinson at Ridgefield, 4:30 p.m.

Trico 1A

;Lg;Ovl

King's Way;3-2;6-4

La Center;3-0;5-3

White Salmon;2-0;8-2

Castle Rock;1-4;2-7

Stevenson;1-4;1-7

April 16

King's Way at White Salmon, 3 p.m.

April 17

La Center at Castle Rock, 3 p.m.

Stevenson at White Salmon, 3 p.m.

April 19

Castle Rock at Toutle Lake, 4 p.m.

April 20

Castle Rock at La Center, 4 p.m.

White Salmon at Stevenson, 4 p.m.

King's Way at Adna, 5 p.m.

Central 2B

;Lg;Ovl

Wahkiakum;8-0;8-1

Adna;7-1;8-3

Kalama;7-1;8-3

Toutle Lake;4-4;5-5

Rainier, Wash.;4-4;5-5

Pe Ell/Valley;4-4;5-5

Morton/WP;4-4;4-4

Toledo;4-4;5-6

Napavine;3-5;4-7

Onalaska;3-5;4-6

Mossyrock;0-8;0-8

Winlock;0-9;0-9

April 14

All games noon unless noted

Pe Ell/Valley at Adna

Toledo at Kalama

Napavine at Rainier, Wash.

Wahkiakum at Mossyrock, 2 p.m.

April 16

All games 3 p.m.

Onalaska at Morton/White Pass

Toutle Lake at Winlock

April 18

All games 3 p.m.

Morton/WP at Adna

Wahkiakum at Kalama

Winlock at Mossyrock

Onalaska at Napavine

Pe Ell/Valley at Rainier, Wash.

Toutle Lake at Toledo

April 19

Castle Rock at Toutle Lake, 4 p.m.

April 20

Ocosta at Pe Ell/Valley, 3 p.m.

Winlock at Naselle, 4 p.m.

King's Way at Adna, 5 p.m.

Pacific 2B

;Lg;Ovl

Ocosta;7-1;8-1

Life Chr.;3-1;3-1

South Bend;2-1;4-2

Ilwaco;3-2;3-5

North Beach;1-1;2-3

Raymond;2-4;3-6

NW Christian;1-3;2-4

Chief Leschi;0-6;0-7

April 14

Life Christian at Raymond, 3 p.m.

Mt. Rainier Luth. at NW Christian, 6 p.m.

April 17

All games 3 p.m.

Ocosta at North Beach

Chief Leschi at Ilwaco

South Bend at NW Christian

April 19

Life Christian at NW Christian, 3 p.m.

April 20

Ocosta at Pe Ell/Valley, 3 p.m.

April 21

Life Christian at Ocosta, 1 p.m.

Lewis and Clark 3A

;Lg;Ovl

Catlin Gabel;1-0;3-6

Warrenton;0-0;5-1-1

Portland Chr.;0-0;3-7-1

Rainier;0-0;2-4

Clatskanie;0-1;2-5

April 16

Portland Chr. at Regis, 4 p.m.

April 17

Taft at Clatskanie, 4:30 p.m.

Rainier at Catlin Gabel, 4:30 p.m.

Portland Chr. at Warrenton, 4:30 p.m.

April 18

Rainier at Portland Christian, 4 p.m.

April 19

Gaston at Warrenton, 4:30 p.m.

April 20

Rainier at Clatskanie, 3 p.m.

Warrenton at Catlin Gabel, 3:30 p.m.

Prep Softball

Standings through April 12

Greater St. Helens 3A

;Lg;Ovl

Kelso;1-0;7-1

Prairie;1-0;4-4

Mountain View;1-0;3-3

Hudson's Bay;0-1;1-7

Evergreen;0-1;1-9

Fort Vancouver;0-1;0-6

April 16

All games 4 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Kalama

Prairie at Mountain View

April 17

All games 4 p.m.

Evergreen at Hudson's Bay

Fort Vancouver at Prairie

Mountain View at Kelso

April 18

Fort Vancouver at Evergreen, 4 p.m.

Montesano at Prairie, 5 p.m.

April 19

All games 4 p.m.

Evergreen at Prairie

Kelso at Fort Vancouver

Hudson's Bay at Mountain View

April 20

Fort Vancouver at Washougal, 3:30 p.m.

Kelso at Union, 4 p.m.

Greater St. Helens 2A

;Lg;Ovl

Woodland;0-0;6-0

Hockinson;0-0;5-0

Ridgefield;0-0;5-1

Columbia River;0-0;5-2

Washougal;0-0;2-2

Mark Morris;0-0;2-3

R.A. Long;0-0;2-6

April 16

All games 4 p.m. unless noted

Hockinson at Washougal

Mark Morris at R A Long

Columbia River at Battle Ground

Woodland at Ridgefield, 4:30 p.m.

April 17

All games 4 p.m.

Mark Morris at Heritage

Washougal at R.A. Long

Columbia River at Woodland

Ridgefield at Hockinson

April 18

Columbia River at Mark Morris, 4 p.m.

Washougal at Ridgefield, 4:30 p.m.

Woodland at Hockinson, 4:30 p.m.

April 19

Washougal at Woodland, 4 p.m.

April 20

All games 4 p.m. unless noted

Fort Vancouver at Washougal, 3:30 p.m.

Ridgefield at R A Long

Mark Morris at Woodland

Hockinson at Columbia River

Trico 1A

;Lg;Ovl

Castle Rock;0-0;2-1

White Salmon;0-0;2-1

La Center;0-0;0-4

Stevenson;0-0;0-4

April 16

White Salmon at Riverside, Ore., 4 p.m.

April 19

Lyle at White Salmon, 4 p.m.

April 20

La Center at Pe Ell, 3:30 p.m.

Stevenson at Portland Christian, 4:30 p.m.

April 21

Castle Rock at East Valley (Yakima), 1 p.m.

Central 2B

;Lg;Ovl

Pe Ell/Valley;8-0;8-0

Napavine;7-0;8-0

Onalaska;5-0;5-0

Adna;5-2;5-2

Toutle Lake;4-3;4-3

Morton/WP;4-4;4-4

Kalama;2-5;3-5

Rainier, Wash.;2-6;2-6

Toledo;1-5;1-5

Winlock;1-5;2-5

Mossyrock;0-4;0-4

Wahkiakum;0-5;0-5

April 14

All games Noon

Toledo at Kalama

Pe Ell/Valley at Adna

Wahkiakum at Mossyrock

April 16

Toutle Lake at Winlock, 3 p.m.

Onalaska at Morton/WP, 3 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Kalama, 4 p.m.

April 18

All games 3 p.m.

Morton/WP at Adna

Wahkiakum at Kalama

Winlock at Mossyrock

Pe Ell/Valley at Rainier, Wash.

Toutle Lake at Toledo

Onalaska at Napavine

April 19

Napavine at Rainier, Wash., 3 p.m.

April 20

La Center at Pe Ell/Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Toutle Lake at Ocosta , 4 p.m.

Winlock at Naselle, 4 p.m.

Hoquiam at Adna, 4:30 p.m.

April 21

Rainier, Wash. at Tenino, Noon

Pacific 2B

;Lg;Ovl

South Bend;4-0;8-0

Ocosta;4-0;7-3

Raymond;6-2;9-3

North Beach;0-2;2-3

Chief Leschi;0-4;1-10

Ilwaco;0-6;0-8

April 17

All games 3 p.m.

Ocosta at North Beach

Chief Leschi at Ilwaco

April 20

Toutle Lake at Ocosta , 4 p.m.

April 21

Muckleshoot at North Beach, 1 p.m.

Lewis and Clark 3A

;Lg;Ovl

Clatskanie;0-0;11-1

Rainier;0-0;5-3

Warrenton;0-0;4-5

Portland Christian;0-0;3-5

April 17

Taft at Clatskanie, 4:30 p.m.

Portland Christian at Warrenton, 4:30 p.m.

Rainier at Portland Christian, 4:30 p.m.

April 19

Warrenton at Portland Adv. 3:30 p.m.

April 20

Rainier at Clatskanie, 3:30 p.m.

Stevenson at Portland Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Boys Soccer

Standings through April 12

Greater St. Helens 3A

;Lg.;Ovl

Evergreen;2-0-0;5-1-2

Prairie;1-1-0;3-3-2

Mountain View;1-1-0;3-2-3

Hudson's Bay;1-1-0;4-3-1

Fort Vancouver;1-1-0;3-4-1

Kelso;0-2-0;2-6-0

April 16

Kelso at Evergreen, 5 p.m.

Hudson's Bay at Fort Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Mountain View at Prairie, 7:30 p.m.

April 18

Kelso at Mountain View, 5 p.m.

Evergreen at Hudson's Bay, 7 p.m.

Fort Vancouver at Prairie, 7:30 p.m.

April 20

Fort Vancouver at Evergreen, 5 p.m.

Mountain View at Hudson's Bay, 5 p.m.

Kelso at Prairie, 7:30 p.m.

Greater St. Helens 2A

;Lg.;Ovl

Columbia River;6-0-0;10-0-0

R.A. Long;4-2-0;6-2-1

Woodland;4-2-0;7-3-0

Ridgefield;4-2-0;6-4-0

Washougal;2-4-0;2-7-1

Mark Morris;1-5-0;2-6-1

Hockinson;0-6-0;0-10-0

April 17

Columbia River at R.A. Long, 6 p.m.

Hockinson at Ridgefield, 7 p.m.

Woodland at Washougal, 7 p.m.

April 19

Mark Morris at R.A. Long, 6 p.m.

Ridgefield at Woodland, 7 p.m.

Washougal at Hockinson, 7 p.m.

Trico 1A

;Lg.;Ovl

White Salmon;5-1-0;6-2-0

La Center;5-1-0;6-4-0

Toledo/Win;5-1-0;5-4-1

King's Way;3-3-0;3-3-1

Seton Catholic;2-4-0;2-5-1

Castle Rock;1-5-0;1-6-0

Stevenson;0-6-0;0-6-0

April 14

Castle Rock at King's Way, Noon

Toledo/Win at Stevenson, 3 p.m.

White Salmon at Seton Catholic, 4 p.m.

April 17

Seton Catholic at King's Way, 6 p.m.

Stevenson at White Salmon, 6 p.m.

La Center at Toledo/Win, 7 p.m.

April 18

King's Way at Stevenson, 6 p.m.

April 19

Hoquiam at King's Way, 5 p.m.

Seton Catholic at Castle Rock, 6 p.m.

White Salmon at La Center, 7 p.m.

April 20

Castle Rock at Elma, 7 p.m.

April 21

Hoquiam at White Salmon, 2 p.m.

College Baseball

Standings through April 12

NWAC West Region

;Lg;Ovl

Tacoma;5-0;19-2

Lower Col.;4-1;13-5

Pierce;2-2;9-15

Centralia;2-3;5-11

Grays Harbor;1-3;2-20

Green River;0-5;0-19

April 14

Pierce at Centralia, 1 p.m.

Green River at Grays Harbor, 1 p.m.

April 15

Grays Harbor at Green River, Noon

Tacoma at Lower Col., 1 p.m.

Centralia at Pierce, 1 p.m.

April 16

Lower Col. at Tacoma, 1 p.m.

April 17

Grays Harbor at Pierce, 3 p.m.

April 18

Centralia at Pacific Univ., 1 p.m.

April 21

Green River at Pierce, 1 p.m.

Grays Harbor at Lower Col., 1 p.m.

Centralia at Tacoma, 1 p.m.

College Softball

Standings through April 12

NWAC South Region

;Lg;Ovl

Lower Col.;10-2;18-6

Mount Hood;10-2;17-7

Centralia;9-5;15-12

SW Oregon;8-5;18-11

Clackamas;6-6;11-11

Clark;4-9;6-14

Chemeketa;1-7;2-18

Grays Harbor;1-13;2-25

April 14

All games Noon

Lower Col. at Clackamas

Grays Harbor at Centralia

Chemeketa at SW Oregon

Mount Hood at Clark

April 17

Lower Col. at Centralia;3 p.m.

April 18

Clark at Chemeketa;3 p.m.

April 19

Mount Hood at Clark;3 p.m.

April 20

Blue Mountain at Mount Hood, Noon

No. Idaho at Clackamas, 2 p.m.

Yakima Val. at Lower Col., 5 p.m.

April 21

Mount Hood vs. TBA, Noon

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Reporter

Rick is a 29-year veteran of The Daily News, and the lead Lower Columbia College athletics reporter. In addition, he tracks former area prep athletes and assists several other beats. He is a Mark Morris grad with a business management degree from LCC.

Load comments