prep basketball logo

Kelso advanced 16 wrestlers into championship matches, claiming 11 individual titles at the Class 3A Subregional Wrestling Championships on Saturday in Kelso.

The top six wrestlers in each weight class advance to the 3A Regional Tournament on Feb. 11 at Juanita High School in Kirkland.

The Hilanders easily outdistanced Prairie 507-259 to win the team title, followed by Mountain View with 207.

Kelso’s champions were Ben Hunnicutt (106 pouns), Ryan McGhee (113), Bryce Miller (120), Logan Nugent (126), Jordan Miller (132), Christian Freund (138), Josh Helling (145), Brayden Liebe (152), John Stuart (160), Zach Threlfall (170), and Ricky Victoriano (220).

Placing second were Alan Luff (106), Jakob Webb (138), Riley Harper (152), and Ben Bergonzine (160). Finishing third were Jovani Jimenez (113), Derek Soto (126), Blake Fowler (182), Kaden Mast (195), and McKinnley Franklin (285), and placing fourth were Nolan Hartt (120) and David Perry (182).

2A Subregionals: Mark Morris claimed three weight classes, with Woodland and R.A. Long winning one apiece in the meet held Saturday at Woodland.

The top five wrestlers in each weight advance to the 2A Regional Tournament on Feb. 11 in Ridgefield.

Washougal won the team title with 314.5 points, followed by Mark Morris with 181. Woodland was fourth with 173, and R.A. Long finished seventh with 134.5.

MM’s Hunter Robbins (182 pounds), Garrett Erickson (195) and Alex Bollinger (220) were champions. Jevin Anderson (285) was second, Lane Williams (152) and Tashon Tastad (182) placed third, and John Dodge (106) was fourth.

Josiah Sanders of Woodland was champion at 106, with Sebastian Martinez (152) and Jacob Flanagan (170) finishing second. Luke Parrish (160) and Chandler Martin (220) were third, and Jose Gonzalez (132), Josh Blatnick (182) and Andrew Pottratz (285) were fourth.

RAL’s Dillon Miller was champion at 285, Dakota Teigen (126) and Eric Howard (220) placed second, and Ivan Mendoza (106) and Owen Enriquez (145) placed third.

2B Subregionals: Kalama and Ilwaco claimed two champions apiece, and Toledo had one champion at the Class 2B Subregional Wrestling Championships on Saturday in Centralia.

No team scores were available.

The top six wrestlers in each weight class advance to the 2A Regional Tournament on Feb. 11 in Adna.

Champions were Jack Odneal (138 pounds) and Alex Bell (220) of Ilwaco, Jacob Posey (145) and Matthew Haynes (182) of Kalama, and Toledo’s Dalton Yoder (285).

Also for Kalama, placing second were Chase Staup (106), Eli Haynes (160), and finishing third were Ethan Hoggatt (113) and Jack Spiess (195). Chris Buck (126), Colby Hutchinson (152), Sutton Moon (220) were fourth.

For Ilwaco, placing second were Ghanon Whelden (113), Tony Merino (120), Daylin Kemmer (170) and Marcello Lazaro (285), and finishing third were Wilfrido Mendez (120), Joe Thompson (126), Brandon McMullen (182) and Calahbe Wheldon (285).

Winlock’s Seth Lindsey (195) and Toledo’s Seth Nichols (220) placed second, and Wahkiakum’s Jacob Hammond (120) was fourth.

Girls Subregionals at Woodland: Olivia Lindsey of R.A. Long, and Woodland Ashlyn Daugherty each won their weight classes in the meet held Saturday.

Washougal won the team title with 276.5 points, followed by Kelso with 136. Mark Morris was sixth with 73, RAL was eighth with 65, and Woodland 13th with 42.

Lindsey won at 110 pounds, Aiyanah Valencia was second at 235, and Elizabeth Most was fourth at 140.

Daugherty was first at 100, with Frances Helling (100) and Allison Bong (190) finishing fourth.

For Kelso, Ashley McGee (100), Ciyree Sams (115) and Kylie Moore (125) placed second, with Trinity Lien (105), Kyla Shoddy (110) and McKenna Vegh (145) finishing third. Mayci Bloomfield was fourth at 110.

For MM, Samantha Venard (100) and Breanna Ford (125) placed third, and Austin Kiethley (110) was fourth.

Girls Subregionals at Centralia: Kalama’s Makenna Speed and Dakota Moon won their respective weights at the meet held on Saturday.

No team scores werre reported.

Speed won at 130 pounds, and Moon was tops at 190.

Castle Rock’s Cristy Langdon was champion at 115, and Irelyn Gottschalk was second at 145. Winter Kindle was third at 120, and placing fourth were Lily Peterson (140), Michaela Medina (145) and Sadee Huckleberry (140).

Winlock’s Hannah Randall was champion at 140, and Toledo’s Andrea Jones was second at 115. Rayanna Carlon of Wahkiakum was second at 170, and Trynity Mendez was third at 130.

Girls Basketball

Naselle 41, Taholah 31: The Comets used strong defense and balanced scoring to claim a Coastal 1B League victory on Saturday in Taholah.

Naselle (15-5, 12-0 league) hosts an opponent to be determined in the first round of the Southwest District 1B Girls Basketball Tournament at 6 p.m. Tuesday in Naselle.

The Comets, who trailed 9-3 after the first quarter, held the Chitwhins scoreless in the second quarter while grabbing a 21-9 halftime lead.

Lilli Zimmerman, Lily Harman and Kyryn Jacot paced the Comets with six points apiece. Ellie Chapman grabbed 10 rebounds, dished six assists and made three steals, Hailey Weston grabbed six rebounds, Jacot had five, and Tayler Ford made four steals.

Men’s College Basketball

Lower Columbia 85, Multnomah University JV 64: Spencer Sweet made 5 of 9 three-pointers for a game-high 18 points as the Red Devils picked up a nonleague victory on Saturday at Myklebust Gym.

LCC (17-5, 6-1 league) led 40-35 at the break.

Every Red Devil scored as they made 44 percent of their shots, 33-75. LCC held the Lions of Portland to 34 percent shooting (25-74), and outrebounded the guests 59-36.

Marcus Lord added 16 points and six rebounds, and Elijah Cotton-Welch had 12 points and seven rebounds. Keun Palu-Thompson grabbed 11 rebounds, Devin Johnson pulled 10, Sweet and Geordi Morrow had nine rebopunds each, and Brandon Cotton dished five assists.

LCC begins the second half of its NWAC West Region schedule on Wednesday at Pierce.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments