Calendar

JAN. 16

Columbia River PUD board: 6 p.m., 64001 Columbia River Highway, Deer Island, Ore.

Cowlitz County Commissioners: 9 a.m., County Administration Building, commissioners hearing room; 207 N. Fourth Ave., Kelso.

Cowlitz County Emergency Management — Local Emergency Planning Committee: 3 p.m., Emergency Operations Center, basement of Cowlitz County Hall of Justice building, 312 S.W. First Ave., Kelso.

Kalama Chamber of Commerce: noon, Port of Kalama conference center, 110 W. Marine Drive, Kalama; everyone welcome.

Kelso City Council: 6 p.m., City Hall, 203 S. Pacific Ave.

Longview Public Development Authority: 4:30 p.m., City Hall small conference room, 1525 Broadway.

Naselle-Grays River School Board: 6:30 p.m., Naselle Middle School Commons, 793 State Route (SR) 4.

Public Health Foundation of Columbia County Board: 12:30 p.m., Public Health office meeting room, 2370 Gable Road, St. Helens.

Wahkiakum County Commissioners: 9:30 a.m., Courthouse third floor public meeting room, 64 Main St., Cathlamet.

Wahkiakum PUD Commissioners: 8:30 a.m., Wahkiakum PUD meeting room, 45 River St., Cathlamet.

Walkable Cowlitz: 5:30-6:30 p.m., Cowlitz County Health Department, large conference room, 900 Ocean Beach Highway, Suite 1-B, Longview; encouraging input, support and advocacy for creating a more walkable county.

Woodland Chamber of Commerce: noon, Oak Tree Restaurant, 1020 Atlantic Ave.; 360-225-9552.

Woodland Department of Building and Planning: 7 p.m., public hearing on comprehensive plan amendment and site-specific rezone, 200 E. Scott St., Woodland.

JAN. 17

Beacon Hill Water and Sewer Board of Commissioners: 5:15 p.m., District Office, 1121 West Side Highway, Kelso.

Castle Rock K-8 PTO: 3:30 p.m., Castle Rock Elementary School, 700 Huntington Ave. S.

Columbia County Board of Commissioners: 10 a.m. regular meeting; 1 p.m. staff meeting, Courthouse commissioners’ meeting room 308, 230 Strand St., St. Helens.

Columbia Soil and Water Conservation District (CSWCD): 7:30 p.m. board of directors meeting, USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service (NRCS) office, 35285 Millard Road, St. Helens; for details or agenda topics, call 503-397-4555, ext. 100; guests welcome.

Cowlitz Community Network Board: 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m., County Administration Building annex, second floor conference room, 207 Fourth Ave. N., Kelso; Sharon Weinhold, 360-442-7089.

Cowlitz County Planning Commission: 7 p.m., Cowlitz County Administration Building, 207 N. Fourth Ave., Kelso.

Cowlitz County Public Facilities District Board: 4-6 p.m., Cowlitz Regional Conference Center, 1900 Seventh Ave., Longview.

Cowlitz Housing First Coalition: 1:30 p.m., Lower Columbia CAP Altrusa Room, 1526 Commerce Ave., Longview.

Kalama City Council: 7 p.m., City Hall, Council Chambers, 320 N. First St.

Mint Valley Golf Advisory Board: 4 p.m., Mint Valley Golf Course, 4002 Pennsylvania, Longview.

Winlock School Board No. 232: 7 p.m., district office, 311 N.W. Fir St.

JAN. 18

Columbia County Commission on Children and Families: 5:30 p.m., Oregon State University (OSU) Extension Office, 505 N. Columbia River Highway, St. Helens, Ore.

Consolidated Diking Improvement District No. 2: 3 p.m., office/maintenance building, 526 North Dike Road, Woodland. 

Kelso Housing Authority Board: 10:30 a.m., Kelso Housing Authority Office, 1415 S. 10th Ave.

Longview City Council: 7 p.m., council chambers, second floor, Longview City Hall, 1525 Broadway.

Port of Woodland board: 5 p.m., Port of Woodland office, 141 Davidson Ave.; 360-225-6555.

Southwest Washington Regional Airport Authority: 3 p.m., 2215 Parrott Way, Kelso.

Toledo School Board No. 237: 7 p.m., district office, 130 N. Fifth St.

JAN. 19

Go4th Festival Committee: 7 a.m., Longview Sewing and Kitchen, 1113 Vandercook Way, Longview.

 

 

The Daily News normally publishes public meetings Saturdays. The deadline for submission is 5 p.m. Thursday the week of publication.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments